1 input and 1 output in macbook pro, can we change it as 2 input?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by esumd, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. esumd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #1
    dear friends. In macbookpro there is one input, and also one output. Is it possible to change it as 2 input? and How?
     
  2. stevemiller macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
  3. esumd thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #3
    audio input/output
     
  4. cg165 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5G77 Safari/525.20)

    I just got a 3.5mm y splitter from amazon.com so I can watch / listen to a movie with my wife on the plane. It's only a few bucks, plugs into the headphone out jack so you can plug 2 things into that. I'm sure it would work for an input too (I'm guessing). I started a thread a while ago on this. Google "mroogle" and go there to search these forums.
     
  5. Ploki macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #5
    you can via s/pdif (connecting optically another dac)
    i dont think you can turn out to an in tho..
    or get an express card. echo audio indigo I/o or similar
     
  6. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #6
    no, the in is an in and has Analog to Digital coverters
    the out is an out and has Digital to Analog converters

    you can't swap the 2 just cause the cables fit.
     

Share This Page