10.11.2 B4 not waking from sleep

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by megalaser, Nov 28, 2015.

  1. megalaser macrumors 6502

    megalaser

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    #1
    Hi, Just upgraded to beta 4 of 10.11.2 and my 2013 Mac Pro is now not waking from sleep (energy saver monitors off), hitting a key on the keyboard or moving the mouse not fixing it, the displays are not waking up as they used to, Has anyone else experienced this please and did you find a fix?

    Thanks
     
  2. Riwam macrumors 6502a

    Riwam

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Location:
    Basel, Switzerland
    #2
    ******
    Hello megalaser,
    It is unfortunately not an answer to your question but a question asked to you:
    Did you ever had any problem to shut down the MP with the usual shut down command in the apple menu since you first installed El Capitan?
    Thank you in advance for your info! :)
    Ed
     
  3. megalaser thread starter macrumors 6502

    megalaser

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    #3
    Thanks, no problems previously to installing this update, was flawless. Now the displays are not waking and I have to reboot the Mac to get them back.
     
  4. Rodan52 macrumors regular

    Rodan52

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia and Bali, Indonesia
    #4
    I hope you have not installed this OSX on your primary device. This after all is why these releases are called beta versions. They are full of bugs. The idea is to register as part of the Apple beta test program and use the reporting app to send your findings to Apple, not fix them yourself.
     
  5. megalaser thread starter macrumors 6502

    megalaser

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    #5
    Thanks, are you saying that I should take my PC to the genius bar at the Apple store?
     
  6. pat500000 macrumors 603

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #6
    lol you're still at that problem? :D
     
  7. Riwam macrumors 6502a

    Riwam

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Location:
    Basel, Switzerland
    #7
    *****
    Yes, I am.
    And do not quite understand your "lol".
    I am not used to laugh at any problem someone else has.
    Either I try to help, if I can, or I pass over it if I cannot.
    Loud laughing at him or her never was an option for me...
    I truly appreciate people with a sense of humor but not when the subject of their joy is any worry of some other person. :mad:
    Ed
     
  8. pat500000 macrumors 603

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #8
    I'm not laughing AT you. I'm laughing because the problem occurred...like when? Any my bad if you're offended...not offending anyway.

    By the way...why didn't you take your problem to Genius people at the apple store?
     
  9. Rodan52 macrumors regular

    Rodan52

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia and Bali, Indonesia
    #9
    Well unless you have an external bootable drive I suppose the answer is yes. The internal HD cannot repair itself unless the Recovery partition is available. If it will boot holding the Command and R keys then it may be possible to repair the OS but you will still be stuck with the beta.
     
  10. Rodan52 macrumors regular

    Rodan52

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia and Bali, Indonesia
    #10
    What you need is a bootable OS 10.11 installer on say, a thumb drive. However if a clean instal is required (the best method) you will loose all your data.
     
  11. Rodan52 macrumors regular

    Rodan52

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia and Bali, Indonesia
    #11
    I can only hope you have a backup (you did not say) if so the Genius Bar is the way to go. For future reference I am a registered beta tester and I just install the beta OS on an external HD and boot from that. Anything else is way too risky. It is also very difficult to go back from a beta to the public release which is why I stated a clean install (erase and instal) may be required to fix your problem.
     
  12. megalaser thread starter macrumors 6502

    megalaser

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    #12
    Well it's a good thing that I cloned my drive before installing the update that caused the problem, it's all back working now thanks.
     

Share This Page