10.5.5: confirm a bug for me: dashboard allows click-through to menubar

Discussion in 'macOS' started by tkermit, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. tkermit macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #1
    If there's a widget positioned in such a way that it covers some of the rightmost part of the menu bar, where the clock, the energy options or the sound volume slider sit, and I click on the widget, the click-action is also registered by the underlying part of the menubar, and the respective menu opens.

    I'm on a Macbook Core Duo. Wanted to check with others before reporting this to Apple. Thanks for your help !
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
  3. vincebio macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #3
    nope not here

    repaired permissions and ran monthly scripts yet?
     
  4. tkermit thread starter macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #4
    Permissions: yes, scripts: no, I guess I'll try some general maintenance operations with onyx, if nobody can reproduce this behavior.

    Just in case I didn't make myself clear: I meant that you have to click on the exact spot of the widget where the underlying menubar item sits, which is partly or fully covered by the widget. The menu opens, as soon as I move the cursor a bit after that. It doesn't work with the spotlight icon, but does reliably with the clock, user switcher, battery icon and volume icon.
     
  5. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
  6. tkermit thread starter macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #6
    thanks for the info! Are you also on a Macbook ? Maybe it's a driver thing.
     
  7. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #7
    I can also confirm that bug on my Macbook Pro.
     
  8. X5-452 macrumors 6502

    X5-452

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #8
    I can confirm it as well.
    Running a CD MacBook, too.
     
  9. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #9
    Yup, and I don't have to have a widget in the way - just click through.
     
  10. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Am using a C2D MBP.
    You only need to hold your mouse over a menu bar item and then move the cursor - it will then click-through, no widget needs to be in the way. I thought it was intended behaviour at first but it isn't as you can't actually select anything in the resultant drop-down menu.
     
  11. tkermit thread starter macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #11
    :confused: That's even weirder. In that case it exits dashboard for me, and only then opens the menu. Are you sure you don't have a widget that actually claims the entire screen space (like one of those "christmas lights" widgets :p ).

    edit: Seeing drlunanerd's explanation, I guess I can reproduce this, too. I invite everyone, to join me in reporting this to Apple. :)

    (link for developers / for users)
     
  12. tkermit thread starter macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #12
    Alright, I get that also.
     
  13. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #13
    OK, that's what happens (exits Dashboard and then opens menu) but if I move my Homer widget over the menu bar, then, voila, the menus open up in Dashboard. Strange.
     
  14. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #14
    Confirmed. Although it won't click through text like 'FANS'
     

    Attached Files:

  15. EV0LUTION macrumors 6502

    EV0LUTION

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Florida
    #15
    I have been able to do this and type in pages through my dashboard:rolleyes:
     
  16. Pomeroy macrumors 6502

    Pomeroy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #16
    It works in Tiger too.. I use it to get to the Volume Control sometimes without leaving Dashboard. I find it handy sometimes.
     
  17. tkermit thread starter macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #17
    So I guess "it's not a bug, it's a feature" ;)
     
  18. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #18
    Looks that way. At least one person finds it useful, and it's not breaking anything.
     
  19. tkermit thread starter macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #19
    I was actually joking. The problem from my original post, I don't think could be by design, since it effectively keeps you from interacting with dashboard widgets when they are "badly" positioned.
     
  20. AppleMatt macrumors 68000

    AppleMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    ? Report it anyway. If it's know it'll get closed as duplicate and will push the priority higher. If it's not known then they can investigate it - it might well be related to other issues.

    Either way, Apple benefit from your time and input.

    AppleMatt
     
  21. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #21
    I know, and i don't think it's by design, either, but it actually could be useful occasionally, and a badly positioned widget is only affected in a very narrow band at the top.
     
  22. boston04and07 macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #22
    Yup, same here, on a Macbook Core 2 Duo (Jan 2008)
     
  23. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #23
    Confirmed here on a 2.4GHz Aluminum iMac. Weird, I've never noticed that before (will have to try on my MacBook too).

    jW
     
  24. KompleX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Downey, CA
    #24
    confirmed! though in a different way:

    click on any item in the menu bar that produces a menu
    w/o closing the menu, open dashboard and move the cursor to the right most items in the menu bar (such as time, bluetooth, battery, etc)

    also, if you have a window that you can type on (such as pages), then having that window active and then doing the above, you will then be able to type away in that active window while still in dashboard.
     
  25. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #25
    This was a bug that was solved in 10.4.1 or one of the early 10.4 point upgrades.

    It reappeared in 10.5.0 and hasn't been fixed since.
     

Share This Page