10.6.2 and CS4

Discussion in 'macOS' started by dreadthis, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. dreadthis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #1
    Did 10.6.2 fix a lot of the issues with the Adobe CS4 suite? I'm still on 10.5.8 and I'm looking into updating here soon.
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    I am not and have not had issues with CS4 on SL.
     
  3. The ArchAngel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #3
    Same here. I have not had any issues running CS4 on 10.6.0, 10.6.1, or 10.6.2. I wouldn't consider myself a CS4 power user, but I do spent 5-7 hours a week using Photoshop, Illustrator, and InDesign.
     
  4. stevemiller macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #4
    i tended to notice the problems more with memory intensive stuff like after effects and final cut renders. worries me that nobody else seems to have reported the degree of slowdown that i was experiencing (on a fresh install no less), so i'm worried it won't be a priority in apple/adobe updates. i had to roll back to leopard to resolve the issue myself, but i hope to give snow leopard a try again after a few more point updates to see if it plays any nicer on my system.

    good luck!
     
  5. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
  6. dreadthis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #6
    Thanks guys! I haven't had any major issues since the upgrade! *knocks on wood*
     
  7. natteaap macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #7
    dzjeezis, you guys are so lucky. I'm working on a MP 2009 8core. Upgraded to Snowleopard and since then my CS4 has been working like a windows app. It starts up in 18 minutes. I am not kidding, I timed it. I did a clean install of a new download from adobe's site, no luck. It still boots in 18 minutes (sometimes more) and every action that I do gives me the beachball for 5 seconds. Every action, from opening a file to selecting a layer.
    So I am very happy for you that your's work like a charm, mine is broken. I am definitely downgrading. Since my printer, my scanner, my CS4, my Logic Pro and several other apps are not working properly or not at all, and since I don't notice speed improvements under the hood, I'm rolling back. The really bitter part of it is that timemachine isn't working as well and you cant simply perform a rollback but you have to do a clean installation. With a format.

    Guess I'm F-worded and you're not. Must be my lucky charm.
     
  8. striatedglutes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    I mean...have you troubleshot other things? Sounds like something else is amiss... :confused:
     
  9. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    no problems here
     
  10. natteaap macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #10
    I'd love to, but how do I troubleshoot things like memory usage, graphic card etc ... are there apps that you can use to check out those things, actions that i can perform. Okay, you don't have to list them up, if you provide me with links, I can find my way.

    thanks
     

Share This Page