10.6.4 update added a 3rd moniter to my mac mini

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by ljonesj, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. ljonesj macrumors 6502a

    ljonesj

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Kingsport TN
    #1
    I Found my problem with my earlier post 10.6 let me have 2 monitors set to mirror the way i wanted. then when i went to 10.6.4 it added a 3rd which has a max resolution of only 1024 x 768 how do i get rid of that 3rd monitor so i can again have my monitors set the way i want them and the 3rd monitor is called vga display no clue why
     
  2. indg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    #2
    i don't see how an OS upgrade would just add a third display. are you sure you didn't install any third-party extension or run some app that might have messed with the system extensions or libraries?
     
  3. ljonesj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ljonesj

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Kingsport TN
    #3
    well thats what i thought so i reinstalled the os back to the way when i got the mini and used app cleaner to get rid of team viewer and idisplay after i restored my time machine back up as 10.6 with the time machine backup installed did not have the 3rd display plus those apps were installed on 10.6 so no 3rd display and let the update manager reinstall 10.6.4 and when it got done installing it and rebooted the 3rd display was back. as of right now i only have handbrake, vlc, appcleaner, onyx, pspvideo 9, and virtual box, and openoffice and nero office installed, along with wine

    ps could wine cause this as i went to apple and people are having screen and moniter issues with 10.6.4
     
  4. indg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    #4
    the problem is most likely coming back after restoring from time machine. it could just become "active" upon applying the 10.6.4 update and rebooting.

    i would take a look in:
    /Library/LaunchAgents
    /Library/LaunchDaemons
    /Library/StartupItems
    /System/Library/Extensions
    /System/Library/LaunchAgents
    /System/Library/LaunchDaemons
    ~/Library/LaunchAgents

    look for files added or modified recently.

    also open up console.app and search for team viewer or idisplay to see if they're loading something during bootup.
     
  5. indg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    #5
    did you run the uninstall script that was included with idisplay? i just downloaded and took a look in the dmg and noticed it.

    the iDisplay.pkg installs 2 kernel extensions:
    /System/Library/Extensions/MSMFramebuffer.kext
    /System/Library/Extensions/MSMVideoDevice.kext

    and a graphics filter:
    /Library/Graphics/Image Units/MSMDiffFilter.plugin

    apps like appcleaner may not be able to find files like these. delete these files if they exist and reboot.
     
  6. ljonesj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ljonesj

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Kingsport TN
    #6
    ok i will try that thanks and i think your right as with virtual box i noticed if i reinstalled it my windows xp install would still be there so it was not getting rid of that with appcleaner

    those first two were in my mac system folder and the 3rd one the graphics does not show up so app cleaner may have got it

    those first 2 kexts were the problem thank you thank you i am back to 2 displays i will never run that program again ug i do have a nice program called tv row that will let me run front row on my hd tv as its not my main moniter
     

Share This Page