10.6.7 DHCP Issues

Discussion in 'macOS' started by monkeydo_jb, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. monkeydo_jb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    #1
    After updating my 15" Macbook Pro to 10.6.7, I can no longer get DHCP to work on Wireless or Wired! The same is true whether I'm at home or at work...

    I do use location profiles, but can't see how that would be doing it. When I put in a STATIC IP address, I can get on the network just fine. DHCP just ends up giving me a self-assigned IP.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. th12eat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    #2
    I'm having this issue myself but it is on 10.6.6 and was hoping manually upgrading to 10.6.7 would help. It's been like this since I came into work on Monday. Now I got it to recognize my home network fully after running the "assist me" option in Network Settings but it doesn't work at the office. It just asks me to reset all hardware in between me and the ISP and, in an office full of people, that isn't happening.

    My symptoms are odd:
    ~I can connect to the Router and receive an IP address
    ~I can use programs like Skype, Steam, Dropbox, and iTunes shared libraries
    ~Safari, Firefox, Steam's browser, Software Updater etc. simply time out with "server not found"

    If I'm mistaken that our issues are similar let me know and I'll repost in a new thread.
     
  3. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #3
    Open System Preferences->Network! At the top of the Network pane is the "Location" frop down. Use that drop-down to create a new Custom Location calling it whatever you want. Then after you create this new Location at the bottom of the Network pane click on the 'Apply' button to save your new Location. Then rejoin the network and don't worry. This new Custom Location will act exactly like the Automatic Location. Plus explore the "Advanced" button in the Network pane to do some more tweaking of the network settings.

    This should help, Good Luck.
     
  4. th12eat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    #4
    I can't speak for the OP but this did not work in my instance. The location didn't change anything and I shouldn't be posting here if I hadn't already tweaked my advanced features (but to confirm, I've gone through and mirrored my settings with our IT's macbook pro with no luck).

    Any other suggestions? I'm really hoping to get this figured out.
     
  5. Jimothy2002 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Southampton
    #5
    Any answers?

    Just wondering if anyone got the bottom of this at all? I displayed exactly the same symptoms. Guy at the genius bar in my local apple store could only resolve it by trashing the network preference list to connect via wireless to the Apple Store network. However, upon coming home and trying to connect to my home network the same issue surfaced again. Safari, iTunes etc not connecting, despite full strength signal and ability to send/receive email and dropbox & skype ok.
     
  6. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I was having a lot of problems with other networks (ie not my home network) with 10.6.6 on an MBA. Haven't really been out in the field with 10.6.7 yet.
     
  7. Ermine Merkin, Apr 5, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011

    Ermine Merkin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    #7
    Keychain possible culprit

    My friend was having this problem. He found there were some keychains that were causing the problem. Perhaps it was signing him in automatically or blocking the new network connection we were trying to set up.

    The Solution was, open the utility "Keychain Access" to delete (or remove) the keychain that you are trying to replace.

    BE CAREFUL, some keychains are important and SHOULD NOT BE DELETED. If in doubt search the web to find out if some are for the system. (My friend could see system keychains, but on my machine I do not see them.)

    The Keychain Access utility is here:
    Applications/Utilities/Keychain Access
    or search in the desktop help input field for "keychains" or "deleting keychains."

    I would recommend Moving the key chain or copying it to a desktop folder initially instead of deleting it, in case you find you need it afterall.

    Then try making a new connection and hopefully that solves your problem.
    Let me know if this helps.
     

Share This Page