10.7.1 MBA 2011 does not switch automatically to external display anymore

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by enigma2k, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. enigma2k, Aug 18, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2011

    enigma2k macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #1
    Hi,

    I am using a MBA 2011 (non-clamshell mode) with a Dell 2709w display.
    After waking up the MBA from sleep it does not always switch to the external Dell display. (it is about every second time)

    In order that the monitor works again, I have to plug the DVI cord out and in or press recognize monitors under monitor settings.
     
  2. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #2
    Odd. Try rebooting or clearing PRAM (hold command-option-P-R while turning machine on and keep holding those 4 keys until you hear the chime twice).
     
  3. accessoriesguy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #3
    that is odd, let us know if that worked.

    Is the MBA the first to be able to reset the PRAM by a keyboard command?
     
  4. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #4
    No I believe that's been in all the Intel Macs.
     
  5. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #5
    Actually, I think every Mac since the original.
     
  6. enigma2k thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #6
    I just did a PMC and SMC reset but both did not help.

    I have also done a complete reinstall with 1.7.0 and it did not help as well, so I guess 1.7.1 isn't the problem

    I also did a test with a MBA from a friend (exact same model) and his always works with the external display after sleep while mine only works halftime.

    Could this be a hardware defect? sound pretty strange to me, but who knows...
     
  7. halledise macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    Hamilton Island, Whitsundays, QLD Australia
    #7
    it is indeed a pity that the current Airs do not come with physical install media, cos then at least you could run the Apple Hardware test to ascertain what's going on
     
  8. enigma2k thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #8
    I have managed to make the Apple Hardware test by just pressing "D" while restarting. The test, however, did not find any error - but this does not surprise me as I think it only tests the ram.
     
  9. halledise macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    Hamilton Island, Whitsundays, QLD Australia
    #9
    aah so that's in the recovery partition - interesting.

    did you try running the extended testing?
    that gives everything a real good workout - or at least it used to …
     

Share This Page