10.7.2 Back to My Mac complaining about router settings

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by wrldwzrd89, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #1
    I try to enable Back to My Mac, and it complains that performance won't be very good unless I enable UNNP or NAT-PMP on my router. After doing some Googling, I determined that, since I have service from AT&T U-Verse, neither of these technologies is supported by my router! My network setup looks like this:
    Code:
    (Internet) -> Modem+Router -> Switch -> Devices
    
    What should I do, if anything? I've already looked at the router's user manual and poked around in the settings web interface for it. No dice.
     
  2. bbarnes870 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #2
    I had to uncheck the box and recheck it for some reason and it worked fine after that. I have a Linksys E2000 router and it was saying the same thing. Each mac throughout the house also required that I uncheck and check the box again after the first attempt. Hope this helps.
     
  3. golfgirlgolf macrumors member

    golfgirlgolf

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    Californian living on the other West Coast (FL)
    #3
    I'm having the exact same issue - though turning UpnP and/or NAT off and back on makes no difference.

    Any ideas?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. wrldwzrd89 thread starter macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    Hey, at least I'm not alone! I haven't tested Back to my Mac yet, and can't right now due to my MBA refusing to install Lion... but that's an issue for another thread.

    Anyway, how is your network configured? If you have 2 routers connected to each other, that may be the source of your problem - Mac OS X will only see the inner router, even if the outer router is correctly configured, as yours appears to be.
     
  5. golfgirlgolf macrumors member

    golfgirlgolf

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    Californian living on the other West Coast (FL)
    #5
    Yea, no crazy stuff like 2 routers or anything. Just a Linksys/Cisco E2000 and a 8x switch on the network. UPnP and NAT are ON, but no help.
     

Share This Page