10.8.2 rMBP cannot "see" Windows Network

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by majordude, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. majordude macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #1
    I am connected to a network using wireless access.

    When I click on "Network" i don't see ANYTHING.

    On another Mac running 10.6 I can see other computers and network drives.

    This is driving me nuts! How can I get my rMBP to see those other computers and drives?
     
  2. mwhities, Dec 26, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012

    mwhities macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #2
    Add the WorkGroup (WINs) name (NetBios Name) to the Mac.
     
  3. majordude thread starter macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #3
    That didn't work. :(
     
  4. mwhities macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #4
    I know I didn't mess with mine and I see my wife's pc but, I also have bonjour installed on it.

    Otherwise, I'm not to sure. It's always "just worked" for myself.
     
  5. majordude thread starter macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #5
    Well, the one 10.6 Mac "just works" too. But this 10.8 Mac is blind to the world! :rolleyes:
     
  6. mwhities macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #6
  7. TweakOnline macrumors regular

    TweakOnline

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Location:
    Europe
    #7
    Very interesting because my MacBook doesn't see my Windows pc too!
     
  8. switon, Dec 26, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012

    switon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    #8
    RE: Ways to see what's on your networks...WiFi Diagnostics.app

    (Removed the material that is irrelevant to the OP's LAN connection problem...)

    Switon
     
  9. majordude thread starter macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #9
    Well, this is strange. We have two antenas (different parts of the building). One is a Cisco industrial antenna and one is an el cheapo Belkin or something.

    I was trying to use Cisco all morning. I moved to a different area and connected to the el cheap one and it worked.

    Something wrong with Cisco's stuff? :eek:
     
  10. switon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    #10
    RE: S/N and Channel number...

    Hi,

    The WiFi Diagnostics.app provides a scan mode that will give you the S/N ratios for both of your wireless routers, plus any nearby ones. It also tells you what Channel each router is broadcasting on, and this will help you determine if the Cisco router either has a lower signal to noise ratio or if it is on a crowded channel and thus suffers from radio interference from the other nearby routers.

    Good luck,
    Switon
     
  11. majordude thread starter macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #11
    That's not the problem. I can connect to both (and access the Internet). But I cannot access the network through the Ciscos!
     
  12. switon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    #12
    Oh, sorry, I didn't understand that your problem was not in the wireless connection but rather in access to your LAN. This access is controlled by the Cisco router and thus you potentially have to configure it to allow your rMBP access.

    Regards,
    Switon
     

Share This Page