100% CPU usage...ALL THE TIME!!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by sportsmedguy, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. sportsmedguy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    #1
    I have a 1.25 Ghz Powerbook G4 that had 512 RAM and my CPU was running at 100% all the time. I honestly dont know how long it was doing this because I am new to Mac and was still learning the machine.

    I upgraded to 1Gb RAM thinking it would help, but it has not. Do you have any ideas as to why it might be happening?

    Thank you
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    /Applications/Utilities/Activity Monitor

    Click the drop down to show All Processes and then sort by processor usage.
     
  3. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #3
    Activity monitor viewed at "all processes" viewable and sorted by cpu% will show you who's the culprit stealing your cpu power.
     
  4. sportsmedguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    #4
    I have actually done this and there is one program "kass" that is running about 36% of the CPU, but I have no idea what it does?
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Sort hierarchically and see what its parent process is.

    I don't see any harm in killing it to be honest.
     
  6. sportsmedguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    #6
    Ok...I quit the process and then it opened right back up again.

    Kass...the hierarchy goes like this
    WindowServer
    launchd
    kernel_task


    where do i go from here. should i post a screen shot?
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    A screen shot would help. Need help on how to take one?
     
  8. sportsmedguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    Could you post the hierarchical one instead? Make sure you use the Cmd + Shift + 4 version instead. We only need the Activity Monitor window itself.
     
  10. sportsmedguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    I can't find any information on what the "Kass" process is online. I'm wondering why the windowserver spawns it.
     
  12. sportsmedguy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    It's OSX's GUI.
     

Share This Page