101% battery capacity????

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by fel10, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. fel10 macrumors 68000

    fel10

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA USA
    #1
    So I just opened Coconut battery, and it is saying that I have 101% battery capacity. How is that even possible????

    [​IMG]

    In the other hand, iStat says 100%.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. tjb1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #2
    It is possible and I have had it happen also...
     
  3. Apple OC macrumors 68040

    Apple OC

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Location:
    Hogtown
    #3
    Coconut Battery is really Coconut Bananas ... iStat rocks :cool:
     
  4. jetblk328i macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #4
    yup I have had this happen, could be an error by either one of the programs, or your mbp battery may have 1% more than the standard amount.

    After all, when you buy a car that says it makes 300 horsepower, what are the chances it actually does?
     
  5. tjb1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #5
    The battery can actually gain capacity...its not necessarily an error.
     
  6. Minimoose 360 macrumors 65816

    Minimoose 360

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #6
    A lot of topics on batteries tonight lol.

    My 13000 mAh battery (as per specs) reads a tad higher than 13000, but it still says 100% capacity (but it isn't more than 130 over to necessitate 101%)
     
  7. vant macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #7
    Not all batteries are within spec. Some batteries have higher or lower capacities.

    NATURAL.
     
  8. DaftZombie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Location:
    Washington State
    #8
    Mine is the same. Though it's also saying that my battery is at 99% charge after having it plugged in all night and booting it up. The capacity has been going up and down- currently at 5857mah of the designed capacity of 5770mah. It went from 5814 to 5788 in a day, and progressively back up to where it is now. My MBP is only a few weeks old if that means anything and I haven't properly "calibrated" the battery. I've drained it pretty low and then charged it back up a few times but that's it.
     
  9. tjb1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #9
    You should calibrate it before taking a look at any of these results, Apple does not calibrate the batteries before sending the laptops out.
     
  10. dusk007 macrumors 68040

    dusk007

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #11
    100% just means 100% designed capacity. Some battery are below some above that and each will go well below at some point in time.
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    It's likely that you need to calibrate your battery.
    This should answer most, if not all, of your battery questions: Apple Notebook Battery FAQ
     

Share This Page