Resolved 1024x768 displaying incorrectly?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Kieranic, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. Kieranic, Mar 3, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011

    Kieranic Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #1
    EDIT: Problem solved. I just remembered using SwitchResX in the past and after mucking around with the settings, it did nothing so I uninstalled. I just reinstalled it now and reset the screen to factory-setting and it works perfectly fine now. Thanks for all your help! :)

    Hey.
    I have a 13" Macbook from 2009 and recently, I tried to play a game with the resolution of 1024x768. The thing is, there was a huge black area on the left of the screen and the "screen" was moved to the very right (with some of the bottom and right cut off)... I don't remember it being like this a while ago. I can't take a screenshot because when I do, it shows it perfectly (Like, not cut off or anything).

    I know there are meant to be black bars on the sides of the screen, I just want the picture centered and not cut-off (I understand that 1024x768 is not the native resolution of the monitor, but I do remember having it centered).

    Is there any way to fix this?
     
  2. Detrius macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    #2
    Try a PRAM reset, then reconfigure the resolution.
     
  3. Kieranic thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #3
    Never heard of a PRAM reset. What does it do and how would I do it?
     
  4. MarkMS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #4
  5. Kieranic thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #5
    Nope, didn't do anything (Did it twice).

    For some reason though, 1440x900 and 1344x840 are also displayed in System Preferences (when I select them, It'll display the top-left corner (missing around 100 or so pixels because my Macbook screen only supports up to 1280x800)).

    [​IMG]
     
  6. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #6
    Trash the prefs for Displays and restart, see if that helps.
     
  7. Kieranic, Mar 10, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011

    Kieranic thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #7
    You mean in the "byhost" folder? Nope, didn't work :(

    I really want to fix this because some games are 1024x768 and it's really annoying...
     

Share This Page