1080p hdtv through mac

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ludosabato, May 10, 2007.

  1. ludosabato macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #1
    So the other day i picked up a Sharp AQUOS 37" 1080p along with an HDMI to DVI cord. I plugged it into my Mac Pro, and it recognized the monitor as a Sharp AQUOs on the Color tab, but for the resolution it only went up to 1920x1080 interlaced.

    However, when plugged into a PS3 with HDMI, the TV is doing 1080p.

    So i decided i would try and force the resolution using DisplayConfigX. I made a setting of 1920x1080 with the default refresh rate, and surprisingly the display came on, but the TV isnt recognizing it at 1080p and the picture doesnt seem as sharp as the signal from the PS3.

    Can anyone give me any suggestions to getting that 1080p signal from mac pro?

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. kwood macrumors 6502a

    kwood

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    In the Great White North.
    #2
    What video card is in the Mac Pro? I don't know if it matters or not, and I could be wrong about this, but make sure you are on the Dual-Link DVI port. That might help but I am not sure.
     
  3. bld44 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    #3
    It sounds like an issue with the resolution settings to me. We have a 42" AQUOS with my Dell hooked up to it, runs on 1080p (or looks close enough like it to me!) through the same setup HDMI > DVI into a nVidia Geforce 3 videocard (ancient, but has a DVI port). The resolution the 42" says you need to use on your computer is 1360 x 768. I'd try that and see if it still does it.
     
  4. dmelgar macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #4
    LOL. That would be the resolution for 720p, not 1080p.
     
  5. bld44 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    #5
    Good point. The problem with the 1920x1080 resolution is that it was bigger than the viewing area (atleast an inch off the screen in all directions). Did not notice any difference between the 720p and the 1080p.. guess I don't use that computer enough or I don't know what the heck I'm talking about (probably the 2nd one!)
     
  6. Mr.Texor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    #6
    There are several things that could be causing this problem. First, check that your cables are good and not recieving interference. the bandwith difference between interlaced and progressie can be the problem here and bad cables can lower the bandwitdh.. the other problem could be the dvi->hdmi which is also causing bandwidth problems...

    other than that.. i dunno. The thing is, I think the mac thinks your tv is only interlaced.
     
  7. Kosh66 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #7
    As far as I know computers ONLY do progressive scan, they don't do interlaced. Ie. computers produce a picture by scanning from the first line down, they don't do interlaced.

    Even Wikipedia ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interlace ) says the computer industry looked at interlaced monitors in 1990 and threw them away in favor of progressive scan.
     
  8. kwood macrumors 6502a

    kwood

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    In the Great White North.
    #8
    Just ignore this ^^^^ I am wrong.

    I found the same article as I was researching, but seeing as you posted it first :p I will refrain from double posting.
     
  9. ludosabato thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #9
    it's definitely showing up in the Display settings as 1920x1080 interlaced. and the 720p is a lot sharper than the 1080i setting. still no luck :(
     

Share This Page