10a432 No internet Connection

Discussion in 'macOS' started by shadowswan, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. shadowswan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    #1
    Hey all
    Please dont flame me for not being a dev but for some reason I thought it would be a good idea to upgrade to SL ahead of time, mainly due to impatience! However I now have no internet connection, it shows I have an IP address and everything works fine in windows on my MBP however when I boot to SL no go... Have tried re-installing and no luck... any ideas?
     
  2. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #2
    You could have downloaded an image with a trojan for all anyone here knows. Put your old OS back on there and wait like the rest of us.
     
  3. pilotError macrumors 68020

    pilotError

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island
    #3
    Did you go into network preferences?

    My Mac picked up everything automagically, but I still had to go into network preferences and let it set up. Once you do that, your good to go.
     
  4. shadowswan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    #4
    Not a particularly helpful answer there... and if I do that I will lose all my data as the time machine backup is no longer compatible also surely its better to wait 5 days? The 'version' in question seems to work fine on another Mac mind....
     
  5. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #5
    Choose an older time machine back up and roll back to 10.5
     
  6. dmbfan41 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    #6
    how are you connected to the internet? wireless or wired?

    thats strange that it won't connect. did you get the image from a legit private tracker or just a random public one? i highly doubt you downloaded a spyware version of SL.
     
  7. shadowswan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    #7
    Downloaded from warez-bb a reputable poster... and tried wirelessly, not had a chance wired yet but will try when I get back tonight and yes opened network prefs to check ips and such....
     
  8. shadowswan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    #8
    FIXED :)

    For all interested I had to delete the 'Airport' interface and re-add it
     

Share This Page