12-core 2.4GHz 48gigs of ram geekbench?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macguy93, Sep 26, 2012.

  1. macguy93 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    Just out of pure curiosity does anyone have a 2.4gz 12-core with roughly 48gigs of ram? If so what is your geekbench score (64bit) I can't seem to find these results anywhere.. I'm curious to know how much my current 12-core 2.4ghz (19665 score) will increase to once I swap out my 12gigs and replace it with 48gigs.

    Sorry for the newbish type question..
    Thanks!
     
  2. ScottishCaptain macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #2
    Uh, it probably won't.

    Geekbench doesn't really care about how much memory you've got installed. Unless you're replacing that 12GB with 48GB of **faster** RAM (unlikely, most stuff is the same speed these days)- then you're not going to see any difference in the benchmark result because the speed of the system is exactly the same.

    The only thing more RAM is going to let you do is run more programs or handle workloads that require more RAM (ie, After Effects, Cinema 4D, Modo, etc).

    -SC
     
  3. ClassObject macrumors 6502

    ClassObject

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
  4. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #4
    Although I don't have your exact system, I found that more ram, up to a point, does slightly increase the performance under Geekbench2, but more importantly, as ScottishCaptain points out, it will be of definite benefit if you use productivity apps that take advantage of (and justify) your expenditure.
     
  5. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #5
  6. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #6
    Yes. I've used it in my 2009 Mac Pro (after the EFI hack, but before I removed the 5680 chips and re-installed the 5580s).
     
  7. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #7
    EFI hack? Sorry for being so un-knowledgaeble, but what does that mean? what would i have to do? Will the ram still function properly?
     
  8. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #8
  9. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #9
  10. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #10
    No one who has a 2010 or later Mac Pro has to do that particular hack. So you don't need to do it; all you need to do is just install the ram.
     
  11. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #11
  12. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #12
    I've used the same ram in a Mac Pro and I did not have any problems with it. Furthermore, I am now using it in a selfbuild and I have not had any problems with it; however, I am not in a position to state that you will not have any problem at all - Look to the seller.
     
  13. macguy93, Oct 1, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2012

    macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #13
    Thanks for your assistance! I will just buy 8 of those sticks and call it a day! It's going to cost me way less than to go to OWC

    Also is that ram ecc fully buffered?
     

Share This Page