12 Core + 64GB too slow to run two 4k Displays?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by irock101, May 9, 2016.

  1. irock101 macrumors 6502

    irock101

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #1
    Hey,

    I have a MacPro with the following spec:

    2.7Ghz 12-core with 30MB of L3 Cache
    64GB DDR3 1866MHz
    1TBI PCIe-based flash storage
    Dual AMD FirePro D500 GPU's with 3G of GDDR VRAM each

    My screen is a Dell UltraSharp 32" Ultra HD 4K. Yesterday I connected an additional DELL P2715Q 27" ULTRA HD 4K screen and the performance of my Mac slowed down drastically. I am using Bootcamp and OSX at the same time and Bootcamp was entirely out of order. Is the MacPro not capable of handling 2x4k screens or will another 32" work just fine? I am quite confused here and trying to trouble shoot the issue.

    I want a dual monitor setup which is why I got the maxed out MacPro in the first place but its disappointing if I can't run them both at 4k. Even at scaled resolutions the performance was incredibly slow.
     
  2. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    hi, what type of connections did you use? it seems your display probably fell back to 30hz display mode. It happened to me on my PC. You could also check Activity monitor, this would tell you if your mac is busy (probably not). If your display are set to 30hz you will see very noticeable lag.
     
  3. irock101 thread starter macrumors 6502

    irock101

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #3
    Mini Display Port to Thunderbolt
    --- Post Merged, May 9, 2016 ---
    The main issue is I am using a parallels virtual machine running from the bootcamp portion that is slowing down tremendously.
     
  4. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    check if your displays are in 30hz! you will probably needs to do some test. Don't attach more than two displays to any bus

    More information here : Mac pro display support link.


    [​IMG]
     
  5. irock101 thread starter macrumors 6502

    irock101

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #5
    Well obviously I can't daisy chain them like a Thunderbolt display.
     
  6. slayerizer, May 9, 2016
    Last edited: May 9, 2016

    slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    I think you confuse PORTs and BUSes. Are you using two separate buses? I really mean BUS not PORT.

    BUS 0: port 1,3
    BUS 1: port 2,4
    BUS 2: port 5,6 & Hdmi 0

    if you have one monitor plugged in port 1, the next one should be in port 2, not 3.

    have a second look at the diagram I posted, displays should NOT be on ports sharing the same bus.
     
  7. irock101 thread starter macrumors 6502

    irock101

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

Share This Page