12 Core Mac Pro - Super Slow Internet?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by destinybrandon, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. destinybrandon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    #1
    Running Safari 6 on a brand new 12 core Mac Pro with 16gb ram. Internet is ridiculously slow. Google Chrome is having the same issues.

    I have an iMac set up in the same room, a couple feet away from my tower. Ran speedtest.net on both, the imac gets 11 download and 12 upload. The Mac Pro got less than 1 download and 1.5 upload.

    Something is very wrong! Can anyone help me out?

    Thanks in advance!!
     
  2. bearcatrp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
  3. 3soteric macrumors member

    3soteric

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Location:
    in a pineapple, under the sea
    #3
    How are you connected? Are you connected to same router? Any services running etc?
     
  4. anim8or macrumors 65816

    anim8or

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #4
    I have also noticed this on my 2010 12 core Mac Pro, 32GB RAM, but i put it down to my ISP not the machine but what you describe is what i am experiencing.

    I have also noticed that it seems to take an age to connect after its been asleep, pre mountain lion and safari 6 my machine flew in every task, but now it seems to be sluggish in a few areas...

    I am wired and use cat6 cabling in my house and have a gigabit modem/router.
     
  5. destinybrandon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    #5
    Both the iMac and Mac Pro are running via wifi.

    How do I check if there are services running?
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    Try turning off IPv6 support on the Mac Pro. I've found that helps a few of my Macs connect at proper speeds. Also, at about what speeds can you copy a file between the iMac and Mac Pro?
     
  7. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #7
    What is the MP signal strength, control+click on the WiFi icon, what is the transmit rate? If it is anything less than 20 then your not going to get full speed...

    (and to be honest, anything less than 56 is a **** wireless signal...)
     
  8. destinybrandon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    #8
    transmit rate when i clicked the first time was 11. the second time i clicked it was 18.

    i've never done that before, so i don't know how those numbers are. what is normal?

    the transmit rate on the imac sitting literally one foot away from the mac pro tower was 54..

    ----------

    How do I turn off IPv6 support?
     
  9. Intell, Aug 31, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2012

    Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
  10. destinybrandon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    #10
    new router

    i switched the router out for an airport extreme and also using an airport express to extend the network (wireless). seems to be running much faster now. transmit rate is up to 145 on the mac pro and speedtest.net is now up to 8.4 down and 13.8 up.
     
  11. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #11
    I've never been able to get the Airport Express "network extension" to work very well, I'm also running a 12 Core 2.93GHz with WiFi and internet speeds are fine (~13.5 down, 1.5 up)
     
  12. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #12
    Your assuming that you have a constant signal everywhere and that the receiving object also gets uniform reception with respect to its orientation to the signal source.

    The Mac Pro is a solid 3mm thick ally enclosure, whilst the iMac has a huge screen to let more signal through (than ally does anyway). Whoever did the MPs wireless/BT was clearly an idiot/didn't spend any time on it as it really is pathetic.

    Bottom line is, you should be wiring it up. Wireless is crap.

    Also, you shouldn't need to turn off IPv6 support...
     

Share This Page