12 gb of ram?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by macchiato2009, May 22, 2011.

  1. macchiato2009 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; fr-fr) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Hi There

    I'm planning on buying the 21.5 High end iMac with standard ram (2x2)

    Then buying extra ram (2x4) somewhere else.

    As There are 4 slots, is it ok to install 12 gb ? 2x2+2x4 or do all slots have to get identical ram to run smoothly? (dual Channel or anything else)?

    Thanks
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    12GB is fine and dual-channeling should be enabled.
     
  3. Bardofar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    #3
    12 Gb is fine. no problem. I run 12 myself with 2 * 4 Gb added after purchase of Imac. Get ram with the same speed as the installed modules.
     
  4. macchiato2009 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
  5. macses macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Belgium
    #5
    I also ordered 2 x 4Gb from crucial.
    don't have experience with them but read in the forums that it's good ram.
    My iMac will be delivered by the end of the week (BTO27")
     
  6. NutsNGum macrumors 68030

    NutsNGum

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #6
    Thanks for asking this question mate, I asked it and got completely ignored!
     
  7. McRCN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    I did the same, but with a 27" iMac. I bought my ram at OWC. I took less than 5 minutes to make the upgrade.
     

Share This Page