12 gb or 16 gb ram???

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by asllas, Jun 19, 2009.

  1. asllas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #1
    hey:
    I wanted to order a mac pro 8 core 2.26 with 16 gb ram. But apple told me on phone that 12 gb ram will work better then 16 gb. I am very confused now. Is that true? please help me!!!

    Lars
     
  2. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #2
    To tell you for sure, we need to know what you're using it for. The Apple person probably said that because 12 GB use tri-channel and 16 GB does not.
     
  3. asllas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #3
    I will use it for music production with a lots of vst plugins.
     
  4. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #4
    I'd go for 16 GB then.

    But you won't get the tri-channel effect.
     
  5. asllas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #5
    thanks for helping. but what is the tri-channel effect???:confused:
     
  6. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #6
    It basically gives you more speed because there are groups of 3 like sized modules. Like 3x1 GB is tri-channel, and so is 6X2 GB.
     
  7. asllas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #7
    Ok. Now I understand. but would you go for a 8 core 2.26 or quad core 2.66? Is clock speed important for my use? I want to have this mac for 3-5 years.

    thanks
     
  8. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #8
    I'd go for the 2.66 octocore, but if that's out of budget, the 2.26 octocore.
     
  9. asllas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #9
    thanks so much for helping. I dont want to bother you, but would you go for ATI Radeon or nvidia? Do you think that i should order with 12 gb ram and upgrade later if i need that or should just order 16 gb now?
     
  10. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #10
    It seems that Apple is going away from ATI, so go nVidia. As for the RAM, I'd get the bare stock configuration and just upgrade the whole thing by myself. You'll save a truck load of money.
     
  11. asllas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
  12. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #12
    No problem.
     
  13. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #13
    Probably not needed but maybe someone will ah-ha on this:


    Triple Channel
    This mode offers the high throughput for real world applications. Interleaving reduces
    overall memory latency by accessing the DIMM memory sequentially. Data is spread
    amongst the memory modules in an alternating pattern.

    Three independent memory channels give two possible modes of interleaving:
    • Triple channel mode is enabled when identical matched memory
      modules are installed in each of the three memory channels (blue
      connectors).
    • If only two of the blue memory connectors are populated with matched
      DIMMs, dual channel memory is enabled.
    [​IMG]
     
  14. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #15
    Get the 8 core.
     
  15. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #17
  16. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #18
    We don't have Grand Central yet, and it has been confirmed that you can use 4 GB modules to get up to 16 GB RAM.
     
  17. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #19
    Yeah SL isn't out yet but it's not like OP is going to trash this computer once SL comes out. Specifically said..3-5 years. So I don't quite understand your logic here..
     
  18. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #20
    Sadly, what's missing from this documentation is what mode you enable with identical matched memory modules installed in all four of the slots. :confused: Is it dual channel? Tri-Channel on three sticks and single on one? As far as I know, no one has determined for sure what happens.
     
  19. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #21
    Yeah it says. 3rd sentence of the document begins it and it goes on to explain more including some rules and stuff.
    "Dual channel mode is enabled when the installed memory capacities of both DIMM channels are equal."
    They give this specific example as well:
    Dual Channel (Interleaved) Mode Configuration with Four DIMMs
    [​IMG]

    My only concern is that I think this is Intel's reference design and I'm not sure how closely Apple follows it. :p

    EDIT: I guess it's not too far off. Pages 3 and 4 of this document: http://manuals.info.apple.com/en_US/Mac_Pro_Early2009_Memory_DIMM_DIY.pdf say basically the same thing - but in Applese. ;) More can be found here: http://support.apple.com/manuals/#macpro

    For others reading on, skimming or something, this is only for 2009 Mac Pros. Previous models are different.
     
  20. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #22
    Apple followed Intel's design. They didn't actually have a choice, as this is how the Integrated Memory Controller in the CPU is designed. ;) :D :p
     

Share This Page