13" MacBook Pro - Stock Item or Order?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Sailormannn, Dec 16, 2015.

  1. Sailormannn macrumors member

    Sailormannn

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    #1
    Does anyone know what configurations are available on-hand at the Apple Store in a rPro 13"

    Looking for i7, 16gb, 512 flash drive model and whether I have to special order or if available in-store.

    Tried googling and looking at Apple.ca and can't find it.

    Much appreciated.
     
  2. sw1tcher macrumors 65816

    sw1tcher

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
  3. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    I was able to pick up that configuration earlier this year in store.

    Your best bet would be to call.
     
  4. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #4
    Have you tried, you know, picking up the phone and asking? Your local Apple store probably knows their stock better than strangers on the internet.

    With that said, Apple usually stocks the base models i.e. the ones you see when you shop for them online with no configuration whatsoever, and the fully decked out version.(So you'd have 4 different 13" models on display, and 3 15" with the current lineup). If you want anything in between, you need to order online.
     
  5. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #5
    While apple stores mostly only stock the standard configs, they often have a maxed out version as well, you'll have to ring and ask though.

    To be honest the i7 on the 13 inch (they are both dual core and hyperthreaded so an extra 1MB of L3 cache really isn't going to make much difference) is not worth the money for the 2-5% performance increase though, in almost any real life scenario you'll never notice the difference.
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    As noted, Apple only carries the stock models, and maybe the highest end one as well

    The only way to find out if it has something you want is to call, just like Sailormannn posted :)
     

Share This Page