15 macbook pro and 30 cinema display

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by kjs862, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. kjs862 macrumors 65816

    kjs862

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    #1
    Is it possible for me to hookup my 30 inch apple cinema display to my newly purchased 15 macbook pro?
     
  2. kjs862 thread starter macrumors 65816

    kjs862

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
  3. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    Yeah you'll need the dual link adapter :(
    Previous MBPs had this standard. Price we pay for Apple's design features.
     
  4. Hot Snowboarder macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    Behind you...!
    #5
    Nah apple has been really great, all their computers now offer miniDP.

    They just forgot one small detail... they haven't actually made any monitors to go with the computers.

    The LED LCD is great if you have a laptop and want a docking system with a 24" screen. For the rest of us - it's just tough luck.
     
  5. madog macrumors 65816

    madog

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Korova Milkbar
    #6
    Their 24" was made specifically for the new laptops and uses the Mini Display port, and the new Mac Pros and iMacs use the port as well.
     
  6. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #7
    not quite sure what you meant here but like madog said the 24" ACD was built for the new notebooks. it even has an adaptor that charges them so you leave the other one at work for example.
     
  7. Guy Mancuso macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #8
    Been running my new uni 15 inch since day one like this with the laptop open and both at full resolution. My one issue was the DVI adapter from Apple the 30 kept blinking. Finally exchanged that at the Apple store and been running perfect ever since than. The only issue has been this 99 dollar adapter so if you get one and have issues get a a exchange. Seriously i hada lot of blinking coming out of sleep mode and when scrolling. Make sure you get a good DVI adapter
     

Share This Page