16 gb iPhone 4 is only 14

michaelfields

macrumors regular
Original poster
Apr 8, 2010
243
0
I tried searching but I didn't find any threads about this. When I got my phone and hooked it up with nothing on it, it says the capacity is 14 gb.

also when I go into setting>general>about under capacity it also says 14 gb.....

where are the other 2?? I'm pretty sure there wasn't 2 gb set aside for the os on my 3G
 

Statusnone88

macrumors 68000
Jun 19, 2010
1,533
768
Your operating system takes up space. Also the number of bytes in a gigabyte is different in Apple's eyes then what the actual number is.
 

Statusnone88

macrumors 68000
Jun 19, 2010
1,533
768
I'm aware of that, but 2 gb? seriously? Why wasn't my 3G with the same os like this if that's the case?
Sorry, I made an edit up there. I know there's a thread around here somewhere about it, but Apple's definition of a gigabyte is less then that of the actual amount of bytes in one.
 

bunnicula

macrumors 68040
Jul 23, 2008
3,796
773
My 3GS, my 3G, and even my old 1st gen took up nearly 2gb with the operating system and other sundry stuff.

yeah... it's like that with iPods, computers, everything...

In fact, if you buy a new, blank HD, it already doesn't have exactly the same amount of space listed on it.

I promise.
 

Statusnone88

macrumors 68000
Jun 19, 2010
1,533
768
"1GB = 1 billion bytes; actual formatted capacity less."

Quoted from http://www.apple.com/iphone/specs.html

"1 gigabyte = 1 073 741 824 bytes"

This is in actuality.

So when they say "16GBs", they mean 16 APPLE gigs, which means 16 billion bytes. And 16 billion bytes does not equal 16 actual gigabytes. So take that plus your OS into consideration, and that's why our actual drive sizes are lower than advertised.
 

michaelfields

macrumors regular
Original poster
Apr 8, 2010
243
0
I just checked my old 3G and it says 14.5 so I guess it's not that big of a difference..
 

IronLogik

macrumors 6502
Jun 15, 2009
377
0
"1GB = 1 billion bytes; actual formatted capacity less."

Quoted from http://www.apple.com/iphone/specs.html

"1 gigabyte = 1 073 741 824 bytes"

This is in actuality.

So when they say "16GBs", they mean 16 APPLE gigs, which means 16 billion bytes. And 16 billion bytes does not equal 16 actual gigabytes. So take that plus your OS into consideration, and that's why our actual drive sizes are lower than advertised.
It's not "Apple gigs" this is pretty standard across the industry. Try not to start some other "Well Apple does this" scenario. Everyone does it. Western Digital, Seagate, Toshiba, EVERYONE.

It's a difference in measurement.

1 Byte
1024 Bytes = 1 Kilobyte
1024 Kilobytes = 1 Megabyte
1024 Megabytes = 1 Gigabyte
etc.

What happens when you start something like this instead?

1 Byte
1000 Bytes = 1 Kilobyte
1000 Kilobytes = 1 Megabyte
1000 Megabytes = 1 Gigabyte

?

You're taking a total capacity and inflating the number because 1000 is less than 1024, thus by dividing the total capacity by a rounded number you're inflating the size of the drive to begin with. You might think.. oh well that's only 24 megabytes for every gigabyte... no... think again.

17 179 869 184 bytes are in 16 gigabytes... at 1024

If the drive is 16 000 000 000 bytes then clearly your capacity is less.

http://compreviews.about.com/od/storage/a/ActualHDSizes.htm
 

milk242

macrumors 6502a
Jun 28, 2007
690
9
"1GB = 1 billion bytes; actual formatted capacity less."

Quoted from http://www.apple.com/iphone/specs.html

"1 gigabyte = 1 073 741 824 bytes"

This is in actuality.

So when they say "16GBs", they mean 16 APPLE gigs, which means 16 billion bytes. And 16 billion bytes does not equal 16 actual gigabytes. So take that plus your OS into consideration, and that's why our actual drive sizes are lower than advertised.
You shouldn't call it Apple gigs, because don't all manufacturers use 1 GB = 1 billion bytes when marketing to consumers?
 

Statusnone88

macrumors 68000
Jun 19, 2010
1,533
768
It's not "Apple gigs" this is pretty standard across the industry. Try not to start some other "Well Apple does this" scenario. Everyone does it. Western Digital, Seagate, Toshiba, EVERYONE.
No one's starting a scenario. I don't sit around and check the actual capacity for new storage drives all day. My iPhone was my only base for education on this.
 

Darth.Titan

macrumors 68030
Oct 31, 2007
2,749
459
Austin, TX
"1GB = 1 billion bytes; actual formatted capacity less."

Quoted from http://www.apple.com/iphone/specs.html

"1 gigabyte = 1 073 741 824 bytes"

This is in actuality.

So when they say "16GBs", they mean 16 APPLE gigs, which means 16 billion bytes. And 16 billion bytes does not equal 16 actual gigabytes. So take that plus your OS into consideration, and that's why our actual drive sizes are lower than advertised.
Actually 1 gigabyte (GB) is 1,000,000,000 bytes. The 1,073,741,824 measurement you're referring to is actually a gibibyte. (GiB) These are IEEE's standards, not Apple's.

However, if Apple continues to list the capacity in GiB, they really should label it as such, or go the other route and convert the number to actual gigabytes (which is how they're erroneously labeling it). Otherwise people will keep getting confused.

Snow Leopard introduced proper GB measurements after all, they should really incorporate it into iOS.
 

MisterDisney

macrumors 6502a
Jun 20, 2010
550
5
I bought a box of 3.5" blank diskettes that said 2MB on them, once.. Got them home and formatted. Turned out they were only 1.44MB, luckily I had my receipt.
 

DirtySocks85

macrumors 65816
Mar 12, 2009
1,428
70
Wichita, KS
Alright, who let my mother on MacRumors? seriously, it took me quite a while to reassure her that the iPod nano she bought a while back wasn't defective for this exact same reason.
 

JustinSaneV2

macrumors 6502
Jul 1, 2010
312
0
Obviously you're not very keen on how storage mediums in electronics work...

You never have access to the full capacity of a storage device because a section of the memory is partitioned off to the OS. This applies to basically any storage medium out there.
 

Chundles

macrumors G4
Jul 4, 2005
11,979
428
Actually 1 gigabyte (GB) is 1,000,000,000 bytes. The 1,073,741,824 measurement you're referring to is actually a gibibyte. (GiB) These are IEEE's standards, not Apple's.

However, if Apple continues to list the capacity in GiB, they really should label it as such, or go the other route and convert the number to actual gigabytes (which is how they're erroneously labeling it). Otherwise people will keep getting confused.

Snow Leopard introduced proper GB measurements after all, they should really incorporate it into iOS.
Quoted for truth.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.