160gb Classic won't sync full music library

Discussion in 'iPod' started by vancejohns, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. vancejohns macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    #1
    I just upgraded to a 160gb classic iPod. I have 25,800 songs (128gb) in my library which should fit nicely. However, when I sync it to my full library it only loads 17,230 songs. I have the latest version of iTunes. Any clues out there?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Slix macrumors 6502a

    Slix

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #2
    Some of the songs may not fit because after the formatting of the iPod (software, ect.), so you might actually only have 140 GB, for example. Check the capacity on the iPod, and how much your songs take up.
     
  3. mstrze macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #3
    How big is your music library in GB? I'd bet it's not less than 160GB.
    Who cares about number of songs....180GB of music won't fit onto 160GB of space.

    Talk actual file sizes and we can try and help you. :confused:
     
  4. saxon48 macrumors 6502a

    saxon48

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    Barad-dûr
    #4
    Also, checking the "Convert to 128kbps AAC" option when syncing will lower the bit rates of songs in Apple lossless, 320kbps, etc., allowing you to place more in your iPod without compromising a great deal of sound quality.
     
  5. vancejohns thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
  6. vancejohns thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    #6
    Actual size of library is 128.3 gb
     
  7. Mugwumper macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Palmdale, CA
    #7
    What else besides music?

    Do you have photos, podcasts, videos, etc., that are also getting synched?

    It's been a while since I had a Classic-type iPod, so I don't remember if you
    can also synch your AddressBook and iCal to it.

    All this "stuff" adds up, maybe more than the +/-140GB of the device.

    And what kind of error message(s) are you getting?

    At the risk of making more work, are you willing to reset everything back to
    "empty" and try it again?
     

Share This Page