160gb hard drive showing up as 111gb?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by SSerino, Jun 20, 2008.

  1. SSerino macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #1
    So I have my Macbook pro with it's 200 gb hard drive, which shows up with a ~185 gb capacity. This is normal, with the ~15gb for whatever hard drives require that extra space for.

    So, my friend just got her 2.4ghz/160 gb white mac book today. I am setting it all up for her and I am seeing something odd. The hard drive has a 160gb hard drive, when I look under "About this Mac" and then "Serial-ata" it shows its formatted capacity at ~149 gb, which is normal. However, here is the problem...When I check info on the Mac hard drive, it is only showing Capacity at 111 gb, same thing in iStat pro.

    Has anyone ever experienced this issue before? The comp has a 160gb hard drive, the formatted space is 149 gb, however, the capacity is only 111 gb. Now this this not the AVAILABLE, that is showing at around 90 gb, this is the potential capacity of the drive, and it is only 111 gb.
     
  2. chscag macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #2
    That's definitely not normal. My 160 Gb drive which has a formatted capacity of 149 Gb had around 138 Gb available when I first turned on my MacBook.

    Was the machine new out of the box? Refurbished? Second hand purchase?

    It sounds to me like there is another partition on the drive which is taking up that space. Does the computer have Windows on it by chance? Also, are you sure the hard drive is supposed to be 160 Gb and not 120 Gb? The capacity numbers you quoted work out pretty close for a drive size of 120 Gb.

    Regards.
     
  3. SSerino thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #3

    Definitely not partitioned in any way at all, no windows nothing. We opened the box together and it was like that. It definitely is the 160gb, but it seems like it is formatted for a 120gb.
     
  4. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #4
    if u didnt do anything to it yet put in the dvd and boot from it and well try to erase it and whatnots cause mine had a bad partiton that i could not see until i checked in disk utility and had to re format my whole macbook (it had a kernal attack while partitoning with bootcamp)

    ps sorry for my bad spelling and grammar
     
  5. chscag macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #5
    I "think" what your friend wound up with is a 120 Gb drive instead of the 160 Gb that should have shipped with the machine. In any event, take it back to the Apple store and have them swap it out for another machine. There's no way I would keep the machine or try to trouble shoot it. Let Apple sort it out.

    Regards.
     
  6. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #6
    Can you tell us the drive model number? It will be located under Apple System Profiler, Serial ATA, ICH8 controller.
     
  7. SSerino thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #7
    ICH8-M AHCI

    Hitachi HTS542516K9SA00

    Capacity 149.05 gb

    So it is the right drive, but its formatted weird.

    My friend is gonna bring it back in and either get a new one of have them figure it out.
     
  8. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #8
    How many partitions does Disk Utility see on the drive?
     
  9. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #9
    yes mine showed up none on the desktop and i had 2
     
  10. SSerino thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #10
    It shows a 149.1 gb hitachi hts... showing total capacity of 149.1 gb
    Also shows the Mac HD with only 111.5gb or space

    And Matshita DVD-r
     
  11. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #11
    OK, I think we're making some progress. The drive is the top line in Disk Utility. Below this and indented should be the volume(s). How many volumes are there and what is the capacity of each? Can you post a screen shot of Disk Utility?
     
  12. SSerino thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #12
    There are no other volumes. It is just those three I listed. It is so odd. ~30 gb's are just gone.
     
  13. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #13
    just erase and reformat the damn thing and if it doesnt work reinstall leopard and take it back, but thats me usually when i do things its really fast which is kinda bad espically when upgrading an emac :D
     
  14. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #14
    Can you post a screen shot as I have here? Importantly, click on the drive (not the volumes) and then the Partition tab before taking the screen shot. Crop it down in Preview, please.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #15
    i use photoshop :D oh and im pretty sure he/she said it was there friends so they might not be at him/hers house to do it
     
  16. froggytreafrogg macrumors regular

    froggytreafrogg

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #16

    Firstly, is it a macbook or a macbook pro? If it is just a macbook, most are shipped with a 120gb hard drive. (unless customized differently) ALWAYS, a 120gb hard disk will show up as 111gb. Don't know why. Check to make sure that the disk is a 160. if it is, us should get about 145gb of disk space.
     
  17. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #17
    Had you gone through the thread, you'd see that the OP posted the model number of the drive, which is a 160 gig drive.
     
  18. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #18
    well because they cant exactly get it to 120gb so they just round it to the best looking number since there not going to put on a box 111gb, and i belive the base macbook is shipped with 120 then 160 and to 250 i belive as in price to sizes and whatnots
     
  19. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #19
    No, it's because of binary math and how drive capacities are calculated.
     
  20. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #20
    well i wasnt planning in going in depth but yes, ah how u reminded me when we did binary in school how much i hate it damn u 0, and 1
     
  21. squashpro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #21
    q for chscaq

    hey chscaq -

    what version of leopard did you have installed on your computer when you took it out of the box? I just got the 2.4GHz 160 GB macbook and out of box, I have 149 GB formatted capacity and only 130 GBs available. the only reason I can think of that we'd have an 8 GB discrepancy is maybe you had an older version of leopard (mine came with Mac OS X 10.5.2)? let me know otherwise I may need to trade this one in.

    anyone else - ideas?
     
  22. HiFiGuy528 macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #22
    my stock HD was 120GB brand new with only 97.6GB for me to use.
     
  23. chscag macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #23
  24. SevenInchScrew macrumors 6502a

    SevenInchScrew

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha
    #24
    I know this is a little late, as this topic is a couple months old, but I thought this tip could be of use.

    When doing screen grabs in OSX, there are a few ways to do it. The first is the full screen grab. To do this, click "Command-Shift-3". You will get a full grab of the entire screen, with dock and menu bar.

    Next is the selective area grab. This is done with "Command-Shift-4". It will bring up some cross hairs, and you can select the precise area you want. Saves time from taking a full screen grab and cropping it down. You can now do it all in one step.

    The last, and one I use most often, which would have worked great in this situation, is the select window grab. You do this one just like the last one by clicking "Command-Shift-4". But now, instead of selecting an area of the screen, hit the space bar. The cross hairs will change to a camera. And, when you move the cursor over different windows, it highlights them. Then, when you click, it takes a grab of that window, and that window only. And as a bonus, OSX even adds a nice little drop shadow.

    Like I said, I know this topic is a bit old, and what not. But, I just wanted to put that info out there, hoping people might get some use out of it.

    (Here's a quick shot to show what I mean)

    [​IMG]
     
  25. kage207 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #25
    Same here and I just got mine last week~
     

Share This Page