16gb 3G Iphone unlocked and updated problems

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Ligibella, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. Ligibella macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #1
    This was a christmas present for my bf, a 16 gb 3G iphone unlocked for use with tmobile with a turbo SIM installed. We got it unlocked via quickpwn, but at first the contact list wouldnt show up and the hours were all crazy, so we decided to try to re-unlock it, but accidentally updated it.. it didnt work. The service was no longer available.

    What do we do now?
     
  2. Ligibella thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #2
    Ok I dl'd the quickpwn version 2.2, and even though there is a turbo sim and a sim card in there, it still says no service.
     
  3. fishkorp macrumors 68020

    fishkorp

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    #3
    I don't think any of the SIM unlocks (TurboSIM, RebelSIM, etc) work with 2.2. If you updated to 2.2 I think you're out of luck until the SIM folks come up with a fix. The only way to do it with 2.2 (I think) was if you used Pwnage to build a custom 2.2 with the 2.1 baseband kept intact. So the SIM would think it's a 2.1 phone even though you have the 2.2 OS. But now that you already updated to 2.2 you can't go back (I don't think).
     
  4. Ligibella thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #4
    They havent come out with a solution yet for the 2.2??? Wow this royally stinks. And how do you build a custom 2.2 version with quickpwn?
     
  5. daleski75 macrumors 65816

    daleski75

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    #5
    I have 2.2 firmware with 2.28 baseband on my iphone 3g with a rebel sim and its working flawlessly so far.

    Just need to get the programmable version, flash latest firmware, enable data roaming etc and done!
     
  6. GelleCC macrumors regular

    GelleCC

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    Or

    What you could do (maybe, im not familiar with the 3g, as I have a 2g...) is simply downgrade (using winpwn or pwnage tool) from 2.2 to 2.1. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, though!

    Also, I am thinking about getting a 3g. I have a 2g unlocked with tmobile. And I want to have a 3g so that when the dev team comes out with the soft unlock, BAM! I'll have it. Could anyone tell me (if you have gone from a 2g to 3g on tmobile) if there is really any difference? I know tmobile can't use 3g because that whole different frequency thing, but who knows, maybe things will change? Maybe thats hoping for too much.

    lol

    Good luck with your problem though! I hope you get it fixed! If not, you could always restore it and take it back to the apple store and say it wouldn't connect to itunes or something. They will test it and then say I have two macs and two pc's, It still wouldn't connect and they'll give you a new one (which you can only hope to be on 2.1.

    Oh, and can I ask where you got a 3g? Did you decide to pay for service and cancel making the 300 dollar phone now cost 500-600 with all those fees? Or did you know a guy, who knows a guy, who knows this place where there is a group, who knows another guy, whose friends with a girl whose boyfriend knows a guy who 'found' a shipment of iphone 3g????? don't worry, i'm not the fbi, I just want a 3g for cheap lol..
     
  7. Ligibella thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #7
    I bought from a girl whose brother knew a guy, lol! Bad idea, I guess. Almost as bad of an idea as updating to 2.2. I have t-mobile, not AT&T amd at first it was unlocked but it was being funny. Is there any way of downgrading to 2.1?
     
  8. Ligibella thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #8
    Say this in English, please.
     
  9. Xtgirl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #9
    I don't think there is any way to downgrade the baseband...and that is the problem you have....
     
  10. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #10
    There is no way to downgrade baseband version at this time. What daleski75 was saying is that rebelsim has a programmable version of its unlock sim. you can go to their website download 2.2 update for the sim and flash (program) it to the rebelsim. after thats done you will be able to use your iphone. Turbosim is not programmable so you will need to get updated version of it.

    There are cheap version of unlocking sims (i.e around $10 for Gevey Turbo sim) and there are more expensive versions like rebelsim and also sims that are sold on any-network.com. Those are flashable sims which are more sofisticated in design as well as support being offered. pretty much - you get what you paid for.
     

Share This Page