- 16gb 8x2 RAM issue -

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by nohoch, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. nohoch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #1
    I have switched out the slots back and forth and can only get it to read 8gb in the first slot (I would assume the top slot)

    I searched and read, but couldnt find what to do exactly, I searched alot and found problems with older Mac Mini's however I didn't know if they changed anything or any other problem solving. Mine is the 2012 Base Model i5 500gb.

    Ram is G Skill from Newegg.

    Really appreciate any help that you can give me : )

    Any help on getting it to read the 2nd slot memory?

    Like I said I rebooted and saw 8gb still in the first slot.


    Screenshot upload work?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #2
    You could have a defective stick assuming this is a 2011 or 2012 mini. I'd suggest memtest, but it came to my attention that support for ivy bridge remains in beta :(. I'd have to think of another that's currently working. Assuming it is a 2011 or 2012 mini, which is required to use 16GB, a bad dimm is a possible cause.
     
  3. nohoch thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #3
    I think I can rule out a bad stick due to switching the slots and it staying the same right?

    Not to double question but im new to the RAM game.
     
  4. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #4

    While I read part of it too quickly, I know I've read about similar problems before on here. Assuming it's seated properly, it should work if you don't have a minor ram problem.
     
  5. dogmusic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Location:
    Ontario
    #5
    I had a problem where I hadn't really seated the ram in far enough in the top slot because I'd gone in at the wrong angle. Be careful not to break anything, but it seems you have to slide it in on an angle and really push it in.
     
  6. iWeekend macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    #6
    Assuming you are putting RAM in correctly, what happens when you put the factory sticks back in?
     

Share This Page