16GB DDR3 UDIMMs and SO-DIMMs

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by twmemphis, Jan 21, 2014.

  1. twmemphis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    #1
    Hello!

    In the thread OWC vs Crucial Memory Mr. Retrofire mentioned that there are 16 Gigabyte UDIMMs and SO-DIMMs now (in single modules! Not kits!) from the company I'M Intelligent Memory

    This is correct. I work for a worldwide distributor of I'M Intelligent Memory and can provide some further details:
    - The modules will be available to order by end of february
    - The price will be below $300 each

    But, unfortunately, these will not YET work on Apple Systems, because the BIOS for Intel processors does not recognize the capacity.
    Some technical background:
    The BIOS contains a so-called 'Memory Reference Code' (MRC) which reads the SPD memory information from the module and programs the memory-controller in the CPU with all required data to drive the memory.
    For 16 Gigabyte modules, this SPD information says that the DRAM-chips on the modules have a capacity of 8 Gigabit per component, but currently the MRC software-code only understands to handle 1, 2 and 4 Gigabit DDR3 chips. With 8 Gigabit parts on a 16 Gigabyte module the systems hang during boot as the BIOS/MRC software does not yet support that.
    From a hardware-point of view, there is no problem at all. The Memory Reference Code in the BIOS is the only limiting factor currently.

    We hope that Apple or Intel take action and release an updated BIOS, as we see a fairly high demand from the Apple community.
    If anybody knows a way to inform Apple about the issue, let me know!
    Regards,
    Thorsten
     
  2. dollystereo macrumors 6502a

    dollystereo

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Location:
    France
  3. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #3
    Hnnnggg. The thought of sinking 32GB of RAM into my MacBook Pro gives me a tingle in my dingle. :cool:

    This is excellent news but not sure what we can do about it. I know Apple use an EFI rather than a BIOS (although I can't say what the difference is). And if there's anybody looking to make Macs more upgradeable beyond the norm, it certainly won't be Apple. Heck, they still say that 8GB is the maximum supported in the cMBP.

    If Intel release a chipset/firmware update, this may filter down into Apple updating the EFI, allowing support for more RAM (this has happened in the past, if memory serves with the one-button plastic MacBooks).

    Fingers crossed from me, though! :)
     
  4. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #4
    This will make the Mac Mini an even more viable choice once it gets Haswell and an update to handle the 16Gb SO-DIMMs.
     
  5. kelon111 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    #5
    If you wanted 32 GB of RAM before , you could have bought a Windows based laptop.
     
  6. kelon111, Jan 21, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2014

    kelon111 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    #6
    I didn't know that all gaming and mobile workstations were 2" thick. My W530 is only 1.25" thick. I get 3 or 4 hours of battery life normally. My trackpad isn't that bad. I can call IBM anytime and get customer support right away. A technician visits my workplace or house as well (via NBD service) if I need warranty service. My W530 is also built quite well.

    Also, I can do my work done faster on my W530 thanks to the Quadro GPU.
    No MacBook Pro has a professional class GPU with ISV certifications.

    I can also sell my W530 for the same amount of money I put into it over 1.5 years later.
     
  7. dollystereo macrumors 6502a

    dollystereo

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Location:
    France
    #7
    ??
    Anyway, the Thinkpad W540 is expensive compared to a full retina. The quadro K2100m is roughly a GT 750m
     
  8. jorgo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    #8
    you know nothing Jon Snow.
     
  9. kelon111 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    #9
    Quadro GPUs are optimized for professional 3D work (e.g. making 3D designs for a big car company). A Quadro card will be much faster than its consumer equivalent when it comes to CAD work.

    BTW a Quadro K1100M is closer to a Geforce GT 750M. When it comes to CAD work , the Quadro K1100M will beat the GT 750M by a noticeable amount.
     
  10. dollystereo macrumors 6502a

    dollystereo

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Location:
    France
    #10
    It really depends your work.
    In OSX there is not proper drivers for a quadro card, so yes, a quadro will just perform as a GeForce.
    When you buy a workstation card, you pay the drivers, but in OSX we dont get any, so it's worthless.
    I do performance computing, and use the Cuda cores for calculations (math), the GeForce series perform better than the Quadro series. (Faster clock, and faster memory).
    I realy think Nvidia "cheats" forcing their GeForce series underperform in some professional situations. (I am not an expert, but I think in Maya or SolidWorks the gap is huge).
    Anyway, it depends your workflow.
    A nice article showing the performance difference:
    http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/graphics/display/nvidia-quadro-k5000.html
     
  11. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #11
    Most are not that thick. Xeon laptops are 2" thick :( .
     
  12. crazeazn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    #12
    going to bump an old thread to see if there is any change now that the I'M stuff is available for purchase.
     
  13. Bollockser macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    #13
  14. MRrainer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    #14
    AFAIK, the 8GB-per-slot is a chipset limit. No way around it.
    Would be cool, if it worked, though.
     

Share This Page