16GB iPhone 4 logic board in an 8GB model?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ¶Eric, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. ¶Eric macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I was just a little curious as to if this is at all possible: I have a 16GB iPhone 4 and the home button as stopped working, I also have an 8GB model and I was wondering if I took the 16GB iPhone's logic board out and swapped it with the 8GB model if the 8GB model would then have the 16GB of storage?

    Thanks! :D
     
  2. boshii macrumors 68040

    boshii

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
  3. ///M Powah macrumors regular

    ///M Powah

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Location:
    Hawaii, US
    #3
    It should work because the storage has nothing to do with the logic board.
     
  4. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #4
    It's mounted to it so has plenty to do with it ;)
     
  5. ¶Eric thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #5
    Blah I'm so confused. I read that the storage IS on the logic board and some where it isn't. Basically, would my former 8GB model have 16GB's of storage if I swapped logic boards?
     
  6. eddyecb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #6
    Yes, the flash storage is on the logic board, you remove the 8gb and replac with the 16gb, youll have 16gb
     
  7. tremlock macrumors 6502a

    tremlock

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Location:
    The Land of Cleves
  8. RedTomato macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #8
    I'd be doing the same myself, I'd rather have a 16gb working iphone4 than an 8gb phone with a working home button.

    should work fine as long as both phones are the same model -i.e. 8gb iphone 4, and 16 gb iphone 4, and on the same network.

    if they are on different networks you might run into issues. I seem to recall there were minor variations i.e CDMA phones and GSM phones. No idea what would happen if you swapped logic boards between these phones, but it probably wouldnt work.
     
  9. Fix-it-guy macrumors newbie

    Fix-it-guy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    #9
    --- Post Merged, Mar 29, 2017 ---
    It wouldn't have the same storage
     

Share This Page