17 inch Apple Studio Display CRT

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Slix, Sep 21, 2015.

  1. Slix macrumors 6502a

    Slix

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #1
    I recently got one of these handed down to me from my aunt and uncle, since they got it for free a number of years ago and they weren't using it, so they decided to give it to me to add to my Apple collection. :)

    Anyway, my question is this: What Macs am I able to use it with? I know it uses the proprietary ADC port for connecting to a computer, but I haven't been able to find any information on which Macs have this port. Any help? I'd love to put it to good use alongside my PPC Macs. :)
     
  2. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #2
    Any Gigabit Ethernet Powermac G4 and later, all AGP based Powermac G5s, and the Powermac G4 Cube all are able to support ADC monitors.

    As a caution, you need a video card with an ADC port. Most standard/BTO cards for G4s introduced after the GigE have this port, as do many G5 cards(offhand, the Radeon 9650 and the GEForce 6800 Ultra for the G5 lack ADC ports). G4 cards are pretty freely interchangeable between G4 models and G5 cards are pretty freely interchangeable between G5 AGP models. Some G5 cards will work in G4s with modification.

    Among the most common G4 ADC cards is the Rage 128. I suggest avoiding this, as it it chokes a bit when driving this display to its full capabilities. The display is razor sharp at 1600x1200, but a Rage 128 will only run it at 60hz at this resolution, which makes it uncomfortable to use. I suggest-at least with a G4 tower-upgrading to a GEForce 4MX or Radeon 9000 at a minimum. Both of these cards are readily available and inexpensive. These should allow you to get 75hz or higher at the max resolution, which will make the display a lot more useable.

    For a G5, even the basic FX5200 is fine, although the Radeon 9600 is a lot better and not that expensive.

    In any case, I love these displays. They are likely some of the best consumer-level CRTs ever put on the market, and one in good condition will retain a fantastic picture to this day. Be sure-once it's set up and has been on for a while-you calibrate it using the built-in calibration function.

    One final caution-these will not work with the A1006 ADC-DVI converter.
     
  3. Slix thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Slix

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for the very detailed response!

    Sadly, I don't have any of those computers aside from a broken power supply Power Mac G4 (so therefore I can't use it currently...)

    None of the iMac models have the ADC port? I'd check my G4 iMacs if I was at home. :p
     
  4. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    No. None of the iMacs ever shipped with ADC. You can use a DVI to ADC adapter to connect to that monitor, however they are becoming increasingly rare and expensive.
     
  6. Slix, Sep 28, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2015

    Slix thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Slix

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #6
    Good news guys! I haven't tried it with the Studio Display yet, but yesterday I got the Power Mac G4 working again. Turns out the issue with it was the hard drive! Popped in a new drive and it works like new. :) I'll try the display with it when I have a chance. The G4 is at one parent's house, and the display is at the other. :p
     

Share This Page