17 Inch MBP Suggestions

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by blitzraider, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. blitzraider macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    #1
    What do you guys think about the new 17 incher? I am getting one shipped to my home at around February. I maxed out all the options except for the HDD (I chose 320gb instead of the ssd) Just wondering, what situations is 8gb of RAM needed? I dunno, but on the 4gb ram windows that I am using now, it will lag when I open 6-7 tabs on IE, word, and bt and msn at the same time. Any Ideas?:apple:
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    That's because Windows sucks at RAM management. You will scream on four gigs in OS X.
     
  3. apolloa macrumors 604

    apolloa

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Location:
    Time, because it rules EVERYTHING!
    #3
    A machine like that will keep you going for a VERY long time. I don't know of any other laptop that sells 8GB of RAM? You'll be able to open plenty of virtual machines using that and windows in those.
     
  4. EmperorDarius macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    #4
    True. It's like having 8 GB RAM on windows.
     
  5. pyrodex macrumors 6502

    pyrodex

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #5
    Does anyone know if you loose any performance on the hardware if you put a 4GB stick in the 17MBP along with a 2GB stick? Like Dual Channel?
     
  6. svndmvn Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Italy
    #6
    in most cases 6 will be better than 4gb
     
  7. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #7
    You dont need 8gb in your Macbook Pro 17", and you wont for 6 months. So basically its a waste of money, 6GB maybe, but 8GB?!? you may as well buy it with 4GB inside and then upgrade it yourself from 4GB to 8GB in 6 months when Snow Leopard is released for about 1/3 the price. ($350) Its really easy to do, and wont void the warranty because the computers designed to have its RAM, Battery and Hard Drive upgraded at some point.

    Pay $800 extra now, or $300 +- $50 in 6 months? :p
     
  8. pyrodex macrumors 6502

    pyrodex

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #8
    Well honestly you don't know what I do for a living :). However my question is it would be easier to pass by with the GF if I bought a 4GB stick here and say another one in another 2 months. Trying to squeeze out 1200$ upfront would be a big thing. So my question is would it degrade performance from a hardware standpoint without matching dimms?
     
  9. blitzraider thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    #9
    Virtual Machines

    How much RAM do virtual os (boot camp I'm assuming) take. It's my first mac so I am excited but I also need some apps that are only availible on windows.

    It seems from the above replies that snow leopard needs 8gb RAM why?:apple:
     
  10. raymondu999 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #10
    Boot Camp and virtual are two different things. Boot Camp is the whole machine fully running Windows:eek: But Virtual runs Windows like a very big program, straight on top of Mac OS X
     
  11. blitzraider thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    #11
    Thx, In that case I would like virtual. So that I could run 2 os! But in this situation would 8gb be better?
     
  12. raymondu999 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #12
    You can set the amount of memory on virtual. Heck you can set 6GB to OS X and 2GB on Windows and both would still go.
     
  13. blitzraider thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    #13
    LOL thx for the tip.

    Im pretty good with windows but a total cloud with macs. Thanks everyone for all the help.

    One more thing, we just bought the wireless n dual band router. So I was wondering, does the 17 incher support wireless n at a frequency of 5ghz? If so, where can you set it.

    Thanks again!:D
     
  14. amitdoc2b macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #14
    i went for the same thing except with 4 gig ram

     

Share This Page