1GB and 0 MHz RAM!?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by apachie2k, May 15, 2007.

  1. apachie2k macrumors 6502

    apachie2k

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    was NYC...now MIAMI
    #1
    i saw this in my about this mac because i was thinking about upgrading.... is this normal?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Try repairing disk permissions (in Disk Utility) :)
     
  3. apachie2k thread starter macrumors 6502

    apachie2k

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    was NYC...now MIAMI
    #3
    i did that, still nothing... i'll try a restart i guess...
     
  4. Mpulsive81 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    McKinney, TX
    #4
    That's some pretty slow memory. You may want to try using 667MHz :p
     
  5. apachie2k thread starter macrumors 6502

    apachie2k

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    was NYC...now MIAMI
    #5
    i jsut restarted and still nothing! i don't know what happned... this is crazy, the computer isn't that slow though, i'm typing on it... i guess i'll hit up the apple store later
     
  6. masse macrumors 6502a

    masse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Location:
    MA/GA
    #6
    Do a search for this, I feel like I'm having de ja vu.
     
  7. TimJim macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
  8. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #8
    I've seen several reports about this, but it doesn't seem to be a significant issue...performance seems to be fine. I don't think I've seen a solution for it, and people have tried a lot of things: reinstalling updates, repairing permissions, zapping PRAM, reseating RAM, restarting, etc.

    I guess I'd just recommend not worrying about it. :shrug:
     
  9. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #9
    The address and everything for the RAM is fine, just part of the identifier is not functional. The only thing it's really going to do is freaking people out. What does it say when you go into system profiler?
     
  10. TimJim macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #10
    667 mhz
    its fine. my MCP has said that it has 0 in 'About This Mac' since i got it
     
  11. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #11
    I've been meaning to make the same post.. It's freaking me out. If I get around to calling :apple: about it, I'll post back what they tell me.
     
  12. apachie2k thread starter macrumors 6502

    apachie2k

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    was NYC...now MIAMI
    #12
    UPDATE pt 1

    i went to the apple store yesterday, and the lady who was helping me had to idea what to make of it... the reason why i looked in the first place was becuase i noticed my computer slowing down... i thought it was wierd that my ram clocked in at 0 MHz. So I went in, and tried a whole bunch of different things, using different ram, using her mac os x through external hd...all with the same result... So to fix my problem they are going to replace my logic board, all under waranty, so we'll see what happens... I'm supposed to pick it up today, i'm waiting for a phone call...
     
  13. apachie2k thread starter macrumors 6502

    apachie2k

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    was NYC...now MIAMI
    #13
    UPDATE pt 2

    ok so they fixed it somehow...
    [​IMG]

    they left a CD in there... a burned CD titled ASD ...

    i'm happy now... my computer is still kinda slow, it isn't snappy like it used to be...

    does anyone know any quick things i can do... and does anyone know what they do at mac when you scheudal a tune up at the apple store?
     
  14. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild

Share This Page