1GB Ram for iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by GUILTIE, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. GUILTIE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    #1
    I was wondering if the 1GB of RAM (standard) is enough for the machine for smooth use. I would think 2GB would be good, but for 2GB default for the iMac, you have to buy the most expensive one. This makes me think that 2GB is really unnecessary, otherwise Apple would have made it default for the 2nd iMac option, like the MacBook. What are your thoughts? Is 1GB enough, and if not, why didn't Apple push it on a lower iMac?
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    I think 1GB is bare minimum, and a waste of the machine's power. I think that when Apple updates the iMac (likely very soon), they will increase the minimum RAM.
     
  3. munson macrumors 6502

    munson

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #3
    I'm only running 1GB right now, and mine works fine. Tough luck trying to run Parallels or the like, but so long as you aren't doing any serious audio editing or something you shouldn't have any problems. I will say, though, that 2GB would really be ideal. You would be better off getting that after buying your iMac and installing it afterward. You can save a bunch of cash that way...
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    Don't worry about ordering the iMac with 2 GB of RAM, get the stock configuration you want, and then add RAM on your own. Third party RAM suppliers are much less expensive than Apple

    MR Guide to Buying RAM
     
  5. cerce macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    #5
    1GB in my 2.4GHz 20" iMac seems just fine... have not run into any slowdowns yet (although i haven't done any world rebuilds of X11 while ripping a DVD and converting an .avi to .mp4)....

    p.s. coming from a 512MB iBook G4 (at 1.2GHz), launching NeoOffice is now a breeze....

    :)
     
  6. markster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    #6
    buy more

    1 gig ram is too small, IMHO. I was unhappy with mine until I upgraded to 4, but I'm guessing 2 is fine. At 1 mine recorded some memory swap problems, though it was only noticeable because I paid attention. After upgrade it works smooth.
     
  7. NilVeres macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    #7
    I currently bought the lowest iMac model (2.0GHZ 20") and I am really taken back by the fact it has only 1GB of RAM.

    I still haven't received the iMac yet so I am doing 'preparations' for it (as in looking at documentation and seeing what apps I could use etc etc).

    I work in Graphic Design and Animation so I've had to shed a lot of cash for my software licenses (cause OH! I can't use my PC versions on Mac (obvious)) and I really hope this transition, as desperate as it has been, is the correct one.

    However, the PC which served as my workstation only had 2 GB and I had some lag on Flash and Photoshop and mostly on Illustrator.

    So I am afraid that 1GB isn't going to suffice...

    And about buying some I've been looking into macsales.com BUUUUUT I am in Mexico and I am not sure if the delivery would be safe, let alone cheap.

    My other window of oportunity is to buy the RAM at Best Buy (since I have a retail store somewhat near) for 400 bucks (not comparable to 98 bucks at macsales).

    I'd also wonder if the 1GB will suffice for a while, but since I know the answer would be no, I'm gonna ask here also: Anyone think I'll have troubles 'importing' from MacSales.com a 4GB upgrade kit? Problem is I do not know about import taxes on components >.>
     
  8. GUILTIE thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    #8
    You should post your own thread for this; you won't get many answers here! Thanks for your help :)
     
  9. NilVeres macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    #9
    Haha, I should.
    But I guess I'll find out on my own seeing that I already ordered them XP
     
  10. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
    #10
    2 gigs won't really cut it if you want to run parallels. version 3 sucked every bit of it dry. get 3 or 4. ram is cheap now.
     
  11. CWallace macrumors 601

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #11
    I think 2GB is the minimum and I prefer 4GB because it is so cheap.

    As to why Apple went with 1GB, it is both to keep the initial cost low and an attempt to generate more revenues by having folks buy Apple RAM at a significant mark-up compared to third-party RAM.
     
  12. migulic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #12
    1GB is alright for normal use but you can get slowdowns quite often. I have the Alu iMac with 1GB of RAM for 6 months now (too lazy to buy more RAM :)), and I've survived (even though Safari crashes very often). It's not a lot bu it's enough.
     
  13. iJohnHenry macrumors P6

    iJohnHenry

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    On tenterhooks
    #13
    Crashes?? Really??

    I haven't experienced that yet, although neoOffice does take a while to load-up.

    My peeps keep saying go to 4gig, but I'm now thinking 2 might be enough.

    I have no interest, nor intention, to run Parallels.

    Good-bye pork-pie hat. ;)
     
  14. Bowlerguy10 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    At my computer
    #14
    I'm going to be buying the mini and would rather not pay for Apple's RAM but I don't really have a choice. Not only is it a pain in the ass to replace the Mac Mini's RAM, but it also voids the freaking warranty so I guess I am stuck.
     
  15. brop52 macrumors 68000

    brop52

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #15
    Flash will cause safari crashes with a lack of RAM.
     

Share This Page