1gb ram on 1.1 with Snow Leopard ....

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by redhatcode29, Nov 17, 2015.

  1. redhatcode29 macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I have been wanting it for some time, but the lack of the need or the use of it to me, had kept me away from the Mac Pro, not mention the tag on it!

    But i couldnt resist this one! It was a dream that i was dreaming of. In my part of the world, its common for folks to mistaken the Power Mac G5 for a Mac Pro and tagging it with the price of a Mac Pro.... BUT this was the reverse ( i believe so !)

    Stumbled upon this while doin my daily routine of scanning for Macs ....I saw this ad for approximately usd 113.00. Which is not something which i could pass.....and yeah the Mac was still available and kicking !

    Managed to get it for approx USD 68.00, still on tiger with 1 gb ram, 2.0 xeons. The external being neglected of care, while the inner parts were soaked in dust !!

    I dnt have any specific use for it, just to add more junk.....

    So wht i would like to know is.... Whether 1gb of ram is going to be too laggy for 10.6.8..... Any views will b much appreciated.

     

    Attached Files:

  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    It won't run perfectly, but my first C2D Unibody MacBook had only 2GB RAM and that ran Snow Leopard silky smooth, like absolute butter. Shut down instantly and everything was so quick. However 8GB/16GB RAM is only about ~£40 for that model anyway so it's worth at least chucking up to 4GB IMO.
     
  3. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #3
    I would almost certainly pick up a bit more RAM. As stated, It's very cheap on Ebay if you go for used server memory (non-Apple RAM) and get sticks that are 2GB each or smaller. 1GB is a bit low for just about anything, personally, I think 4GB is the minimum for any modern system.
     
  4. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #4
    True.... Just that its (6 x £40) which is equals to RM 240.00 excluding shipping... Ha ha.
    I am planning to get those extra rams, but not now, thus i am weighing the options in installing SL with the 1gb.
     
  5. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #5
    Noted, perhaps, ill install 10.5 for the moment......since my hands are itchy and i know that Leopard can make do for 1gb, since the MP is goin to do nothing pretty much.
     
  6. redhatcode29, Nov 17, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2015

    redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #6
    Hey that sounds like a solution.... I thought PM will not make do with normal server rams.... Thanks for pointing it out .
     
  7. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #7
    Putting an SSD in can compensate significantly for lack of RAM.
     
  8. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #8
    Seriously i ddnt even think about that..... Thanks.
     
  9. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #9
    hi, i am trying to do a clean install of snow leopard from a usb which i created with disk utility. the usb is fine, if i click it the disc installer appears. but when i restart for a clean install (pressing "option" only the HDD appears...the usb does not appear...a bit strange,,,,any ideas. thanks.
     
  10. Erdbeertorte macrumors demi-goddess

    Erdbeertorte

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Location:
    Castle Grayskull, Eternia
    #10
    I had also problems creating a bootable USB drive with a Snow Leopard installer and can't remember what finally worked. I think I used Lion Disk Maker 2.0.2 and it worked if I chose 10.7, but I am not sure.

    http://diskmakerx.com/whats-this/
     
  11. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #11
    I c, so i m not the omly one ! I do have the Diskmaker but ddnt try it as it obviously for lion.... But since u say it might work, ill give it a shot. Thanks !
     
  12. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #12
    I've had trouble now and then trying to use an USB installer and haven't found the universal fix.
     
  13. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #13
    dear... i am not getting any closer !
     
  14. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #14
    Does the USB installer show up in System Preferences>Startup Disk?
     
  15. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #15
    hi, thx for your reply...... yeah it does, i even tried setting it as the start up disk...still doesn't show upon 'option" boot!
     
  16. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #16
    Ok....the USB is sorted...it now appears..but upon selecting it, there appears a no entry logo in grey....... doe this mean the install image is bad or HDD is not detectable .... but this hd boots 10.4
     
  17. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #17
    Are you starting from a retail version of 10.5 (black disc) or one specific to a given Mac (grey disc)?
     
  18. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #18
    Sometimes it helps to repair the USB installer using Disk Utility. Are you using a retail disk image?
     
  19. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #19
    I have used Core 2 Duo iMacs (the original 2006 models) with 2GB of RAM and Lion; they actually ran considerably fast, considering that they were running Lion: a relatively heavy Mac OSX version that Mountain Lion was an improvement upon in every way.

    I think I've used Snow Leopard on 1GB of RAM or so, and it's not bad. However, I'd advise at least 2GB. I have a 2007 Blackbook with a 2.0Ghz Core 2 Duo and 2GB of RAM, and it runs nicely. Your 2.0Ghz Xeons will handle it well, and maybe a GB or more of RAM will be even better. Snow Leopard is relatively light-weight.

    If you want to get modern use out of it, you COULD even get a better GPU (along with more RAM) and bring it up to El Capitan. IDK how the 2.0Ghz model will handle it, but it should be relatively okay - especially with an SSD. Note that I'm running El Cap on mine, but that mine is a 3.0Ghz model, which is a significant speed bump from 2.0Ghz.

    It's still better than a 2.0Ghz Core 2 Duo iMac, though, and those already run nicely for their age.
     
  20. redhatcode29, Nov 22, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2015

    redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #20
    Its a retail disc, not black though. Its not the grey disc, i have had my share of the grey disc issue ! Its similar to the one below...

    image.jpeg
     
  21. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #21
    It is a detail disc... I believe the usb was properley created as the installer appears when i click the thumb while i am in Tiger...

    Maybe i should try again from another Mac..

    image.jpeg
     
  22. CapnDavey macrumors 6502

    CapnDavey

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    #22
    great deal I hope you get things working many great upgrades for these mac pro's. I got mine in 2014 for 200 dollars
     
  23. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #23
    Well thank you Davey. Yeah i hope i get it running soon! Are you running the MP with 10.7 or ....
     
  24. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #24
    Thank you guys.... its resolved. First issue was the usb thumb, secondly the Mac which i was building the thumb had some issues...... tried to build the thumb from another Mac....Whooola ...Thank God, the installer started !

    Now i have a clean install of 10.6 ....until i get more rams, the Mac Pro shall rest !
    The amount of Joy in looking at the clean install... :) :) :) :)


    Screen shot 2015-11-22 at 11.00.54 PM.png
     
  25. CapnDavey macrumors 6502

    CapnDavey

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    #25
    I have 10.6.8 on one drive I had Lion on another drive but it failed i'm running Yosemite and Mavericks on it
     

Share This Page