1st Gen Black Macbook Airport Problem

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Sir SpemzR, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. Sir SpemzR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    #1
    For the past 2 days my 1st gen black macbook continues to drop the signal
    i have reset, and reinstalled my cable modem and wireless router, and re set up the network, i have deleted all my old networks and created a new "location" in the network utility.

    At times I will have the full 4 bars for only about 5 mins, then it drops the signal, or it goes down to 3 or 1 bars but still will not load anything on the internet.

    My sister has an Acer PC and it still connects perfectly to the internet...
    Ive had this router for about 10 months i believe, and ive never had problems w. it

    The only problem ive had is when someone uses the house phone it interferes w. my wireless signal and i have to wait for them to stop using it so i can continue using the internet...

    I called Apple about this and they made me take out the battery, hold the power button for 15 secs, then restart my macbook.....and still nothing.


    C'mon someone has to know how to fix this?
    Its an emergency i have a college paper i have to email by 12pm tonight.


    Thank You,
    Mario
     
  2. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #2
    Since it's an emergency, do you have an Ethernet cable you can use in the meantime?
     
  3. Sir SpemzR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    #3
    i just figured out it was the distance i was from the router,
    but in the past ive been able to sit in my car, in my parking lot
    and still use my laptop

    right now i can use it because im in the living room and i have full bars
    but as soon as i step into my room i lose it...


    is there an airport update im missing out on?


    and it doubt its my router, because my sis is able to use her pc in my room..
     
  4. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    Check your Airport card in Apple>about this Mac>more info>Network>Airport.....

    If it is an Atheros card and you are on Snow Leopard then it won't be working properly.

    There are updates but tey don't seem to make any differences....
     
  5. Sir SpemzR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    #5
    i have an airport extreme card..

    and as of today, i have to sit within 2ft of my router for my signal
    to function properly

    and whenever i try to download this update AirPort Update for 10.5.8 it says my system does not meet the requirements, but i am running 10.5.8 :confused:
     

Share This Page