1TB Scorpio Blue in 2011 13" MBP - anyone?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by lowonthe456, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. lowonthe456 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #1
    Price is good, and I NEED the space. Anyone with experience?
     
  2. kierennyc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Yes. It works. Just like any hard drive thats the right size. What is it your hesitant about?
     
  3. MoonshineSG, Oct 13, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2011

    MoonshineSG macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #3
    I have it in the OptiBay as companion for the Vertex 3 SSD... Works perfectly... (except a click sound once in a while which I haven't figure out where it comes from... )
     
  4. lowonthe456 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #4
    Well its listed as 5200 rpm, vs 5400 rpm on the stocker. I thought that was strange. I have read about the shock sensor issues but they died down so I wondered if that issue had been fixed...

    Also wondering about lesser speed due to the slower rotational speed and and added heat or diminished battery
     
  5. chris y. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Location:
    los angeles, ca
    #5
    Its a newer two platter design so it can have a slower rotational speed while still maintaining a high throughput. If you look up speedtest/benchmark comparisons on the drive it was one of the fastest 1TB 2.5in hard drives.
     
  6. Maschil macrumors 6502a

    Maschil

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
  7. jrfive0 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    #7
  8. Maschil macrumors 6502a

    Maschil

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #8
    glad you approve... i still need to learn more about RPMs... but its my first macbook pro. so i didn't have much to compare it to besides a core 2 duo macbook.... so 5400 rpm is enough for me....im thinking about adding a sad and taking out the optimal drive because i don't use it... lOL
     
  9. lowonthe456 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #9
    Ok, sold on the spin point. I should use CCC to clone entire drive? Then put on USB external.....then what?

    I am on Lion...
     
  10. lowonthe456 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #11
    It helps, err, well I have an external but in order to back up to it either with TM or CCC I need to wipe it?

    What if I buy an enclosure for the one I'm replacing and then boot from that via migration assistant and restore?

    I'm an idiot about stuff like this
     
  11. henry72 macrumors 65816

    henry72

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    Does 12.5mm fits inside the MacBook Pro? Thanks
    Personally, I'd prefer WD hard drive.
     

Share This Page