2.0 Radio remote working?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by The Phazer, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. The Phazer macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Has anyone who's got 2.0 installed now tried the Radio remote? Support was allegedly coming. Does it work?

    Phazer
     
  2. iPaul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
  3. tkeefe67 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #3
    if your talking the iTunes remote. It works just fine.
     
  4. Sanzu08 macrumors member

    Sanzu08

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    London
  5. DenniZ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #5
    Same here. :D
     
  6. Sobe macrumors 68000

    Sobe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Wash DC suburbs
    #6
    Maybe I am missing something, but is there a way to keep it "logged on" so you don't have to reenter the security code?

    It's fine for a while but when I left it for a while then came back, I had to re-enter a new code which is no big deal, but a little annoying.
     
  7. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7
    I just entered mine once and even left home and came back and didn't have to re-enter.
     
  8. Sobe macrumors 68000

    Sobe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Wash DC suburbs
    #8
    hmm maybe I didn't try to access via the remote app button?

    I'll try to replicate it.

    Thanks.
     
  9. The Phazer thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    No, I don't.

    I mean an iPod radio remote, as in with the buttons to skip back and forth on the headphones and an FM radio tuner.

    EDIT: as in THIS.

    Phazer
     

Share This Page