2.13 GHz and 4 G RAM available

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by periopdoc, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. periopdoc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Location:
    Kalispell, Montana
    #1
    BTO in store for 100 bucks a pop.

    90 bucks a pop if you qualify for educational discount.

    - pod
     
  2. niuniu macrumors 68020

    niuniu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    A man of the people. The right sort of people.
    #2
    Someone else with more than 1 brain cell on the MR forums. Nice to meet you.

    I've had much fun watch them scurry around whining about the 2GB Air for the past 10 mins :D

    I'm in love with the 11.6 - I can kit a 11.6 OS X machine with Flash 128GB, 4GB RAM and 1.6Ghz.

    Dream come true - been wanting this literally for years.
     
  3. periopdoc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Location:
    Kalispell, Montana
    #3
    Why I just killed two last night. Sweet Sweet Moose's Drool.

    I think I have 1.5 cells left.

    - pod
     
  4. ahlong macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    #4
    seems like the 2.13 is only available with the 256SSD config
     
  5. petestein1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #5
    Oddly, when going to purchase, you are offered the ram upgrade but not the processor upgrade.

    Anyone else having this issue?
     
  6. Mr. Savage macrumors regular

    Mr. Savage

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto
    #6
    Yep.
     
  7. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #7
    You have to select the high-end model with more NAND Flash if you want to upgrade the CPU.
     
  8. ndriver182 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #8
    Is there any particular reason for this? I really wasn't planning on spending $1600 just to get the option to spend another $100 for the faster CPU. I was really hoping for the faster CPU and 128gb of storage.
     
  9. bloodycape macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    To get more money out of you? I know this is pretty typical in the PC world, like you have to pay for the higher res screen, for example, to get the higher end gpu, when all you want is just the gpu upgrade.
     
  10. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #10
    This s****.
     
  11. Tower-Union macrumors 6502

    Tower-Union

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #11
    You can upgrade to 1.6gGhz CPU on the 11.6 but that's it. :(
     
  12. Kadman macrumors 65816

    Kadman

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    #12
    Actually, it's exactly the opposite. In the PC world most vendors give you lots of options for each independent component. It's Apple who constantly plays the annoying games of "Oh, you wanted more VRAM? OK, well you must take a faster CPU, larger hard drive, and that one only comes in glossy!" Drives me insane and makes choices more difficult at times.
     
  13. Stetrain macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #13
    Yep, the choices are a bit maddening.

    What I want is a 13" MBA with 64gb flash, 4gb ram, and the 2.13Ghz processor.

    Since the 64->128 upgrade on the 11" is $200, and the 4GB and 2.13Ghz upgrades are $100 each, this should still come out even at $1299.

    Instead, to get the 2.13Ghz option and 4gb of ram, you have to go up to $1799. :(
     
  14. bloodycape macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    You would be surprised. Like in Vaio F in order to get the 1920x1080 res screen you have to get the nvidia GT425(a $50 option on top of the $150 for the FHD screen) when for some the GT310 is sufficient enough. Sony, rep even told me the GT310 works fine for the FHD res, and not sure they did that way. Saw a similar thing on HP and Dells site. Granted this isn't the case all the time, but it still kind of common.
     
  15. Scottsdale macrumors 601

    Scottsdale

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #15
    You do understand that it takes a better GPU to drive the display right? They are simply ensuring that the GPU matches the same standards for performance with the higher res display.
     
  16. mojibake macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #16
    This.
     
  17. bloodycape macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #17
    I do, but when older/less capable gpus vs GT310 can run fine with the higher res, I don't see why not the GT310 can't.
     

Share This Page