2.2GHz MBP on 1080P Westinghouse LCD

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Jsimon9633, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. Jsimon9633 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #1
    I have a 37w3 Westinghouse 1080p LCD.

    It supports 1080p

    when I try to connect my MBP via DVI to it it lets me choose 1920 x 1080 but its not P its interlaced and so I see the sides cut off the screen.

    Is there any fix for this?
     
  2. PinkZeppelin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    Baton Rouge
    #2
    I have a similar display, westinghouse 42w2 1080p, same family different size and will get those 2 black bars if I have it set up on mirror display. In system preferences change the external display so that it is not mirrored and the problem should go away. When I use dvi it shows up 1080p not interlaced but I'll check to make sure later.
     
  3. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #3
    Are you sure that you're outputting 1080i? I ask because it's a known bug that the Mac is capable of outputting 1080p, however, the Display System Pref only lists "1920x1080 (interlaced)", although I've never heard of it happening on a MBP.

    What does the TV say the input is. On my Sharp, it will list out the format that is being inputted. My Macbook shows up as 1080p on my Sharp.

    As for your desktop being cut off on the sides ... is it happening on all four sides, or just left and right? I'm guessing that maybe you need to put your TV on its zero overscan mode. It might be called 1:1 pixel, or dot-by-dot, or something like that. Your TV should have a "video mode" or "format" button to control the amount of zoom. Cycle through until you get to zero overscan.

    ft
     
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    possibly change the aspect ratio on the actual tv??
     
  5. Jsimon9633 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #5
    yep tv shows 1080i I will try turning off mirrored mode
     
  6. ibilly macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Boulder
    #6

    It should definitely work, the cutoff is probably either a setting on the tv or due to different aspect ratios on your screen and TV.

    Another problem you might run into is the volume of data. IDK if your MBP can run two 30" dsiplays, but I'm pretty sure it can do one, which might be the max it supports. Running mirrored at 1920x1200 (or 1080) is more pixels than a 30" (4.09MP vs 4.15 or 4.6MP)

    I hope I explained that okay, basically 2x displays at that rez > 30", which might be the max. A shot in the dark, but worth thinking about...



    P.S. I have a 2.16 ghz core Duo model and the new Core2 ones are so much better in so many little ways... lucky you! Also, I know that all MBPs can support full HD on DVI on an external plus the regular screen, just though you might be doing something differently
     
  7. Jsimon9633 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #7

    Thanks for the tips everyone!

    Appreciate it :)
     

Share This Page