2.2ghz MBP w/ 128mb VRAM *Enough* to Power a 30'' ACD?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by SavageLLama77, Jun 16, 2007.

  1. SavageLLama77 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #1
    I'm getting a new laptop, and if I don't get a High Res 17'' MBP, I'll get a 15'' MBP with a 30'' Display. I can only afford the 2.2ghz one if I want the 30'' ACD. Will things get "choppy," slow, or less quality if this ACD runs on the 128MB of VRAM on the low end 15''? Thanks!
     
  2. joehack macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Zurich
    #2
    Performance wise (CPU & GPU), it should be no problem. However, the big questions is, wether all the 3D stuff in Leopard is supported on the 30".

    Jochen
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    As much as I love Apple hardware I suggest taking a look at Dell's and HP's 30" monitors as well. You might save enough money on one of those to get a MBP w/ 256 MB of VRAM.
     
  4. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    With the new MBP the 128MB will be plenty to for a 30" and all the bells and whistles of Leopard. The only time you might run into problems is when doing graphics intense things like games or photo/video editing. Even then, the ram difference alone will not make a huge difference.
     
  5. joehack macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Zurich
    #5
    Here is an interesting article on Barefeats (http://barefeats.com/rosa03.html).

    Probably, the most important statement is a this:
    So if you plan to run dual screen or plan to run high end 3d apps, the small model might be too small.

    Jochen
     
  6. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    Lets face it though, if your buying a MBP your only going to run 1 30" monitor, and if memory is so important just run your MBP in clamshell mode so your only using 1 monitor, which if you have a 30" is probably what your going to do anyway..

    So the OP will be grand I'd hazard.

    Again if your planning on running motion 3 - then 128/256 wont make a huge difference on a chipset like the mobility 8600. You'll still probably have to cut down preview resolution for smooth playback regardless, and your still going to have to render in the end regardless too... So not a major biggie either way.
     

Share This Page