2.5" to 3.5" SSD Sled for Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Rendition, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. Rendition macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #1
    I'm thinking of getting a Intel 2.5" SSD drive, but I don't want to gerry-rig it with tape in my Mac Pro.

    Is there a 2.5" to 3.5" sled so I can buy a 2.5" SSD drive and plug it into the Mac Pro 3.5" HD bays?
     
  2. pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #2
    I bought the maxupgrade's one. It was a bit costly, but reportedly well made.

    It got here today and I'm picking up my new mac pro (replacment from apple...long story) tomorrow so I'll have a report in a day or two.
     
  3. Rendition thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #3
    Thanks. Looking fwd to your post, I googled maxupgrades and couldn't find a sled tho.
     
  4. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #4
    Here you go. :D
    $48.50 each, so not exactly cheap, but could be worse I guess, and really the only option I've seen. ;)

    Unless you have some incredible DIY skills, and perhaps a CNC machine. :p
     
  5. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    Every major Solid State Drive manufacturer make a 2.5" to 3.5" mounting bracket.

    Look for OCZ, Crucial, Western Digital (they have one for their VelociRaptor drive that will match the Mac Pro) etc.
     
  6. pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #6
    Yes the link above is what I ordered (sorry I didn't include it).

    I bought it because i didn't want to have a 2.5 to 3.5 adaptor and then have to screw that into the mac sled. this is one piece and done. It looks slick and is well made.

    Going after work today to pick up computer and have tomorrow off so hopefully will have my SSD report up tomorrow.
     
  7. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #7
    In effect it would have been like mounting a normal 3.5" harddrive and a lot cheaper :)
     
  8. HunterMaximus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    #8
    This is what you want: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817994064

    Standard 2.5->3.5 mounting brackets are made for use in standard PC cases. They're just angle brackets that screw into the sides of the drives. They're not properly aligned for use in backplane/hotswap configurations ala the Mac Pro or various other drive racks.

    The only options to my knowledge are the one I linked above (also available in white, but out of stock it seems), the MaxUpgrade one, or the updated WD VelociRaptor sled (which isn't available for separate purchase). For a VR, the $20 plastic job might not be great due to heat concerns, but for an SSD that's really not an issue.
     
  9. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #9
    I can't copy/paste right now because I'm on my iPhone, but there is sled on barefeats.com that can hold two 2.5" drives. There is a switch to run the drives in RAID 0/1. I don't know if you can use it with a single drive.
     
  10. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #10
  11. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #11
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    I knew about the one from TransIntl. :) It is expensive, and you can't access the drives individually as designed. :( You might be able to by modding it a little (for RAID with a hardware controller). No way to know for sure without getting my hands on one, and I'm not willing to experiment with $169+s/h. :p
     
  13. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #13
    The Pro Drive from Transintl looks to be a very nice option. Too bad it wont accept the bare VelociRaptor drives. I can understand not being able to on the first and maybe second hard drive because of the clearance with the fan assembly but I would think it would be possible on the third and fourth and maybe the second depending on the clearance. It would be nice to also have that as an option instead of loosing the second optical drive. Then you could have four or six VolociRaptor drives in a RAID0...:eek:
     
  14. wpc33 macrumors 6502

    wpc33

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #14
    Why waste the space of a bay? Those bays are also thermally sound. Just attach your not-hot, silent, lower-wattage SSD to one of the two extra SATA ports on the motherboard. An SSD doesn't need to be level, and can be wiggled safely if you move your tower. Your SSD is light, isn't it? Why do you need to bolt the little wafer down in your bay?
     
  15. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #15
    What do you mean with the Velociraptor? The connector location? Or clearance?

    If that's the case, they do make a 2.5" version (WD3000BLFS) hat is compliant with a 2.5" backplane (meant for blade servers). ;)

    The downside to say 6 VR's in RAID 0, is 6x the failure rate for a single VR. :eek:

    n drives * single drive Failure rate = Failure Rate (RAID 0) :(
     
  16. pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #16
    Can you boot and run normally from those extra SATA ports?
     
  17. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #17
    The clearance between the sled and the top of the fan assembly. I just checked my Mac Pro and there would be nothing blocking the second, third, and fourth hard drive sleds so they could make a Pro Drive that was a little thicker to accommodate the extra thickness of VelociRaptor drives.

    As with any RAID0 there is a chance but the extra speed could outweigh that when working with something like HD video.
     
  18. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #18
    I wasn't sure about clearance. I no longer have access to a MP. :eek: (I had to forgo it due to the limited drive bays).

    You could use RAID 0 for scratch (say 2 drives), and possibly applications only, but I wouldn't trust anything else to it. Not the OS, and certainly not data.

    The thing is, by the time you did something like this, you could go 6 or 8 drives in a 1+0 RAID configuration, and have both speed and redundancy. RAID 5 is also a possibility (potential of a "write hole" failure*), but it depends on what risk level you wish to live with. ;) Differences in $$$ too, as it would require a hardware solution from "Fake RAID" to a full blown hardware controller. (IOP, cache, Partition Table backups, boot support,...).

    1+0 is a decent alternative, given you only need the drives & cables. OS X is capable of performing it. The compromise is, it uses the system's resources to handle the load, and those clock cycles used could slow the other programs running. (Heavy load conditions). Light duty; no need to be concerned about it. ;)

    Depending on DIY skills/ingenuity, and the drives used, you can make it fit. :eek: :)

    * Possible, and varies with quantity and specific drives used. Higher data densities/platter (~ size related) and larger # (n), increases this risk. If the array is large enough, it becomes a situation of failure = guaranteed. :eek:
     
  19. PowerPaw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    #19
  20. Rendition thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #20
  21. Mac Husky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    #21
    Questions unanswered so far.
    Can someone tell if it works and whether the SSD really needs to be built in using one of the mentioned sleds?!

    This one is (and looks) very cheap. Just about 12 USD. I think tape would do, also.
     
  22. Mac Husky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    #22
    Push this thread up. Maybe the open questions can be answered (Postings #14&16, summery in #21)?
     
  23. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #23
    If you find a location you can fit it in, and secure it to your satisfaction (assuming it doesn't cause other issues, such as airflow or even a short), go for it. :D

    As for the clearance issue for placing two drives in a single bay, GREAT. But it would be up to a company like Trans Intl. to make it for most, unless they have access to a machine shop and can design/build their own PM board for attaching both drives to the single SATA port on the logic board. Beyond most DIY enthusiasts I think. :(

    Perhaps a group effort to flood Trans Intl's email with requests for such a device would help. :D :p
     
  24. Mac Husky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    #24
    Thx. Do you also know about the mentioned SATA ports on the motherboard and pprior´s question if booting is possible from them (see #14/16)?
     
  25. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #25
    YES, it can boot, but you would need to locate and install AHCI drivers if you wish to use it under Windows. You'd want them anyway, as it allows the drive to operate as intended (throughput). OS X, just plug in the cables IIRC. :)

    Search for AHCI & ODD_SATA ports, as there's a few threads on this (mid 2008). It would help, and might clear up some other questions. There's also a link to download the AHCI drivers as well, if you need them.

    Hope this helps. :)
     

Share This Page