2 clicks needed in Safari Top Sites

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by joewillmott, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. joewillmott macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Location:
    England
    #1
    Browsing away in Safari and I open a new tab to be greeted by the "Top sites" screen. I move my mouse over to the thumbnail of the site I want and click... but nothing bloody happens. That first click is just a "focus" click, then I have to click again. It really bloody annoys me.

    Also until the first click you aren't "focused" so the hover-over glow doesn't show up. Bugs the crap out of me.

    I understand how incredibly small an issue this is, but I cannot be the only one that hates this?
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    Erm, Topsites is just eyecandy and does not make Safari faster, the bookmark bar is much better and if you press Command-1 to 9 keys the bookmark corresponding to the above bookmark bar will open.
     
  3. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #3
    Try a different browser or don't use Top Sites.
     
  4. joewillmott thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Location:
    England
    #4
    I'm not talking about speed, I am not in a hurry. It's just annoying and extra effort that seems unnecessary.
     
  5. swerve147 macrumors 6502a

    swerve147

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    #5
    Hmm, not having this issue in Safari. New tab, hover over Top Sites, tab is highlighted with a blue border, click, no problem. Try doing an Internet search on "windows losing focus in OS X". Much of the time these focus issues are caused by a rogue application or process stealing window focus for no good reason. Perhaps it's an app or an add-on that is causing this?
     
  6. FoxFifth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #6
    Same here - hover gives blue border and first click takes me to the site. Safari 6.0.3
     
  7. LV426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    #7
    It annoys me too, and I submitted a usability feedback to Apple.

    It started off OK, but after some history has been built up, an "Edit" button appears at the bottom of the Top Sites screen. This causes everything to scroll up a notch (rMBP), and then requires a screen click to get focus. When the purpose of the screen is to provide the ability to do a quick site selection with minimal fuss, and the presence of an Edit button stops that from happening, it's a silly oversight.
     
  8. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #8
    All you have to do is go into Safari settings > General and choose what you want.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. FoxFifth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #9
    I have a 13" Air and do have the "Edit" button at the bottom but don't have the problem of needing the extra click. I'm wondering if it is to do with an rMBP issue; only other think I can think of that might be different is that I'm using the Medium setting on the page (4 across by 3 down).
     
  10. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #10
    It only makes sense to me that the user must sometimes indicate what he/she wants to focus on, thus the "double" click.
     
  11. Monkeyat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #11
    I'm experiencing exactly the same thing using Safari 6.0.5 and OS 10.8.5 (12F45).

    Any solutions???
     

Share This Page