2 GB of RAM and the same ol' C2D?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by puma1552, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
  2. puma1552 thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    #3
    I owned one, so yes, I get it.
     
  3. hahaland macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #4
    check the spec sheet.

    2GB of 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM onboard (4GB maximum)
     
  4. Jaro65 macrumors 68040

    Jaro65

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    I just don't understand the 2GB of RAM in 2010. That was the fundamental reason that stopped me from buying the previous MBA. It may be fine for just running the OS X, but I need to run Win 7 in VM. Maybe this would still work because it would be cached to flash storage? Anyway, for me this is a bummer.

    Just noticed that it can go up to 4GB. That's better, but really the least amount that I was hoping for.
     
  5. Mabyboi macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #6
    4gb of ram is available, check the thread i made HERE
     
  6. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #7
    Not the same C2D on the smaller one. A slower C2D with slower front side bus ( 800 vs old 1066) , 1/2 the L3 cache ( 3MB instead of 6MB ) , and lower clock speed. It comes in at 10W instead of 17W. However, they have definitely given up performance to get back that 7W . It costs less too so that's where subset of price reduction from.

    That is exactly why some will still buy the MacBook even though the price is the same $999. ( more screen , better processor , traded for reasonable amount of weight. )
     
  7. CaoCao macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #8
    Why couldn't Apple have made 4GB RAM standard on the 13" and the upper 11" and made it possible to (for a hefty fee) have 8GB RAM?
     

Share This Page