2 GB RAM experience? (MBA 2010)

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by mabaker, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. mabaker macrumors 65816

    mabaker

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #1
    Wondering how is the 2GB of RAM experience for those of us still sticking to older computers that are not upgradable but very much reliable (MBA 2010). Any lag at all?
     
  2. ufkdo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #2
    I am wondering this as well. Mavericks works great on my 2010 Macbook Air (although it lags time to time, it is not a very big issue), and I wonder how Yosemite is working. Any beta testers out there?
     
  3. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #3
    I'm going to bite the bullet and do it today.

    but note that on my 2013 MBPr with 16GB RAM, I'm currently using about 9GB RAM with only 5 apps open:

    Safari (two tabs)
    Mail
    Messages
    Textual
    Mail
    iTunes.
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Helpful, but not quite what the OP was looking for - he's wondering about MBAs with 2GB of ram, not 16.
     
  5. ZombiePete macrumors 68020

    ZombiePete

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #5
    Well obviously 2GB of RAM isn't going to be enough since he's already using 9GB. :eek: ;)
     
  6. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #6
    Hence why I said I was going to bite the bullet and install it on my MBA today. (ok, maybe I should have said that specifically).
     
  7. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    Yeah, you kind of omitted MBA and when right into the rMBP with 16gb ;)
     
  8. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #8
    oops :D
     
  9. Dave245 macrumors 603

    Dave245

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    #9
    Do you think that OSX Yosemite will work ok on a 2011 MBP? i have a 2.2Ghz i7 with 8GB Ram. I'm currently running OSX Mavericks which is working fine.

    I know this isn't to do with the Macbook Air but i didn't think it was worth starting a new thread for. Mods please feel free to put in another place if you wish :)
     
  10. yeldarbnamdlog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    #10
    I'm just going to copy/paste my response from another thread to give you an idea of what you're looking at, if you choose to install DP1, on a 2011 MBP...

    Bottom line: Have a look in Activity Monitor, how much RAM is being used, then add 1.25GB -> 1.5GB to that, and that will give you an indication of what to expect.
     
  11. Dave245, Jun 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014

    Dave245 macrumors 603

    Dave245

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    #11
    Ok thank you, i might install on my iMac instead the 2013 should be able to handle it with 16GB Ram. I have signed up to the Bata for this summer so i might just try on my Macbook 2011 Pro and if it doesn't work restore from a back up that i use on time machine.

    Thinking about it, this might actually be the push i need to update, to either a Macbook Air 13" or a Macbook Pro retina display.
     
  12. bibi2205 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    #12
    I don't have a MBA but I installed it on my 2009 Macbook with 4GB Ram and it's currently using 3,74GB. Running pretty solid so far so I might install it on my rMBP (8GB) and Mac Pro (12GB) soon.
     
  13. SuperRob macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #13
    Remember, all of Apple's modern OSes will basically use all the RAM available, filling it with data it thinks you might use in advance, in order to speed up performance. Looking at your RAM usage on any machine isn't telling the entire story, because if the system is doing what it's supposed to do, every machine will be using close to all of it's RAM, irrespective of how much RAM is in the machine.

    That said, 2GB is barely adequate for Mavericks. Given that memory optimization is one of the last things to happen for an OS release, I'd imagine that 2GB won't be enough for the beta ... but given that it's still on Apple's list of supported hardware, it should run (though possibly slow) on final release.
     
  14. SmOgER, Jun 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014

    SmOgER macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    #14
    It's on the lower side, but given the fact that you have SSD (swapping by far won't be as painful), I say you'll be fine with 2GB without using parallels and similiar ram hungry apps.

    It wasn't that far ago when people were buying WIN7 machines with 2GB RAM, it was fine for anything but gaming and hardcore stuff. Ram usage on OS X 10.10 for critical stuff shouldn't be much higher (read the post above mine).
     
  15. motorazr macrumors 6502

    motorazr

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Frozen Waste...wait. Duluth, Minnesota.
    #15
    For what it's worth - I'm on a 2011 Air with 4gb. I've never really had an issue with Ram on the Air (since the SSD is so fast when used in swap...) -- but here's my activity monitor showing little available ram. One safari tab, a few chat streams, and activity monitor open.

    I've noticed some lagging on and off, but it's DP1 . . . so I'm attributing all of that to optimizations.

    I think you'll probably be pushing it.. but give it a shot and report back!

    EDIT

    ..screen shot. Right.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. fs454 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles / Boston
    #16
    Once again and for the millionth time, the actual RAM in use by Mavericks and up isn't quite what it reads. The memory is managed like it is on iOS.
     
  17. SmOgER macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    #17

    These statements just keep popping up like the mushrooms after the rain :eek:

    Like stated before, the OS X is utilizing all the RAM deliberately. It will free up the needed amount as soon as random app or task will request it.
     
  18. ZombiePete macrumors 68020

    ZombiePete

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #18
    Kind of thought it was obvious I was joking, hence the shocked look then the winky face.
     

Share This Page