2 GB stick in MB?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iToaster, Jun 3, 2007.

  1. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #1
    I might be thinkin' about a RAM upgrade in my MB, can it handle a 2 GB stick in one RAM slot? or will I have to get 2, 1 GBs?
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    It can handle it, but you won't get the advantages of dual channel RAM :(
     
  3. eyebeaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    Last time I checked, this wasn't true... unless I'm misremembering.

    They now will accept 2GB sticks? The site doesn't seem to agree.
     
  5. iHerzeleid macrumors 6502a

    iHerzeleid

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
  6. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #6
    But it only supports 2GB max... so that free slot won't do you any good. Just FYI.
     
  7. chex macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    #7
    Thats not true, it will take 3GB

    2GB is just recommended as the max because it helps the GPU to have dual channel
     
  8. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #8
    First, the MB must be a Core2Duo. CoreDuos need not apply.

    We have tried a 2 Gb module in a BlackBook, and it works fine. Recognizes 3 Gb in About this Mac and 2 + 1 in System Profiler. We did not benchmark performance 2 Gb matched vs 3 Gb unmatched however.

    I cannot guarantee this will be the case for every brand of 2 Gb SODIMM, of course.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  9. iToaster thread starter macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #9
    Luckily I do have a C2D BlackBook, and if I understand correctly, it will do 3 GB of RAM? But what will that do to my pathetic little GMA 950? Oh and what if I put in 2, 2 GB sticks, would I get the 3.2 GB the MBP does?
     
  10. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth

Share This Page