2 iPhones under "Find my iPhone"

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by macrlz9, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. macrlz9 macrumors 6502

    macrlz9

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #1
    Ok so last night I set up my new iPhone 3GS and restored from my iTunes backup. Once I confirmed everything carried over, I promptly did a secure wipe on my old iPhone 3G...

    Now I'm looking on me.com and I see BOTH my new iPhone 3Gs and old iPhone 3G listed! I didn't even think to turn off MobileMe on the old phone before wiping it. Anyone have any ideas how I can "unregister" my old phone from Find my iPhone on me.com?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Jai.Mac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #2
    I'm having the same problem! When I upgraded my previous iPhone 3G it seemed to have registered on mobileme, and now that I have my new 3G S it seems that the old phone is still listed even though it's no longer active on my account. There doesn't seem to be a way to unregister a phone via the mobileme website, I hope they do that soon.
     
  3. ProPedderKustom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
  4. jungle311 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, FL
  5. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
  6. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #6
    Shortened: If you still have the extra iPhone in your physical possession, the steps to remove it are as follows:

    1. Set up MobileMe on the phone you want to remove from your me.com page.
    2. Turn on Find My iPhone
    3. Remote wipe the phone using me.com

    It will be removed from your page and remote wiped.

    I had a REALLY lengthy chat with MobileMe support chat the other day and I have some information. Let me explain my situation. I had 3.0 betas on two of my iPhones. I had enabled Find My iPhone on both of them. Thus, both of them showed up on me.com when they started Find My iPhone.

    The problem was that I had already sold one of my phones. I removed my MobileMe account from that phone but it still showed up. There was no way to get rid of it. So I had two iPhones on there for a while.

    Then I got my iPhone 3G S. Bam, three phones. I got rid of my 3G by remote wipping it. That will remote wipe the phone and get rid of it on your Find My iPhone page. Unfortunately, I tried to remote wipe the bunk one that I sold just to get it off of my page, and it wouldn't remote wipe. Now it's still there and just says that a remote wipe is pending.

    The MobileMe support chat dude said he would email a specialist and they would email me back with help. Too bad they didn't help me at all. This is the email I got:

    Since the iPhone I sold no longer has my MobileMe account on it, they don't see it registered with my account. If they don't see it registered with my account, then apparently they cannot remove it.

    We'll just have to deal with the fact that there's a bunk iPhone on our Find My iPhone page until they get this figured out.
     
  7. cheapa55 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #7
    Dumb question: Does the sim card have to be in the old iphone that needs to be wiped?

    I have the sIM car in the new 3GS and when I log on to mobile me, it doesn't see the old iphone anymore even though I registered it in mobile me and was able to send messages to it a few days ago.

    Thanks!
     
  8. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #8
    Nope. I wiped mine yesterday with no sim card in it. It must be connected to wifi, though.
     
  9. ProPedderKustom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #9
    Oh now that is LAME. I'm surprised they didn't think that through a little better. Oh well, still better than Windoze.
     
  10. CashGap macrumors 6502

    CashGap

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    #10
    Related question, since y'all are deep in this issue.

    I have a 3G and a MobileMe account. Wife has a 3G and a MobileMe account.

    We want to be able to see our own phones AND each other's in our own MM accounts.

    Obviously we could instead put JUST my phone in her MM and hers in my MM, or we could log into the other's MM account, but it seems like it would be nice to just be able to have your phone show in two MM accounts.

    Thoughts?
     
  11. eatntae macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #11
    This may be a dumb question, but does it need to be connected to a public wifi hotspot to be wiped? For some reason I assume that you can't do this connected to your home network.
     
  12. cheapa55 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #12
    thanks!
     
  13. ravikc Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #13
    hey guys - i currently have mobile me running on my 3G - my 3GS is in transit - just want to make sure I do this correctly

    1. backup my 3G in itunes
    2. remote wipe via me.com/find my iphone
    3. plug in new phone to itunes and replace current phone number?
    4. restore from backup

    correct? can someone verify these steps for me

    thank you
     
  14. BroadcastDoc macrumors 6502

    BroadcastDoc

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #14
    Close. Here's what I did...

    1. backup my 3G in itunes
    2. remote wipe via me.com/find my iphone
    3. plug in new phone to itunes to "activate the phone"
    4. restore from backup
    5. call AT&T's automated activation system to activate the new phone.

    You leave the sims alone, and call the number that AT&T provides you from a different phone. It will then activate your phone automatically. I waited until my new phone was fully synced and restored before completing this step.
     
  15. ravikc Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #15
    oh really

    does apple send you the number/instructions when the iphone ships out?

    b/c i was told i need to swap sim cards before restoring from backup to the new one
     
  16. BroadcastDoc macrumors 6502

    BroadcastDoc

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #16
    With mine there was a piece of paper in the box that had instructions to leave the sims alone and simply call to activate. The automated system asked for my phone number, zip code, and last four of my SSN. It deactivated my old phone and activated my new one as soon as I completed the call.

    Now I am a "Premiere Business" customer, so it may be different, though I can't imagine why.
     
  17. xraydoc macrumors 604

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #17
    I don't see a way to do this. Turning on FMiP for one MobileMe account looks to disable it for the others. I've tried a few ways to get mine, my wife's and my older daughter's all under one FMiP but there doesn't seem to be a way. I think Apple indended it to be a personal utility versus a way to keep track of family (though clearly this would be useful to some people).
     
  18. elgrecomac macrumors 65816

    elgrecomac

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    San Diego
    #18
    Here is how I do it...


    Assuming you already have Find my Phone working on each of the phones...

    On your phone, add your wife's mac.com email account but don't turn MAIL on for that account. And still on your phone, for your wife's email account, turn on Find my Phone.

    Now do the opposite on your wife's phone: add your mac.com email account to her phone, don't turn MAIL on for that account, and still on her phone, turn on Find my Phone.

    Now go to your mobileme account and do a Find my Phone. Both will appear..assuming they are turned on.

    Works for me.
     

Share This Page