2 macs, same network, only one can connect

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macswitcha2, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. macswitcha2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #1
    Ok, I have two macs and strangely one mac is unable to connect to the internet via airport while the other one can via airport. What gives?

    What I'm observing is that when I open up Network Preferences in both macs, the Airport says its connected on the working one while it says no IP Address on the one that's not working.

    However, when I change locations so that both macs have the same locations, the one that's not working says, Self-Assigned IP, yet, still no connection.


    One more thing, I also notice that in advanced settings under TCP/IP, both macs have two different IPv4's.

    How did this happen?
     
  2. Bernard SG macrumors 65816

    Bernard SG

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    What's your network configuration?
    What Router?
    Anyhow, this points to faulty settings on the Mac that can't connect. There is a multitude of potential culprits.
     
  3. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #3
    I'm using Verizon DSL wifi as my network and using the router they gave me which is a Westell.

    In terms of Config, I'm using DHCP
     
  4. Bernard SG macrumors 65816

    Bernard SG

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #4
    Try creating a new location on the non-connecting Mac first?
     
  5. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #5
    No, I haven't. Will try...


    Tried this but window pops up saying unable to connect to the internet and in airport utility the network is indictable.
     
  6. Bernard SG macrumors 65816

    Bernard SG

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #6
    well, I'm sorry, I fear I won't be of valuable help. I'm not familiar with the router you mentioned. Maybe the best course of action is to contact the ISP and ask them to help solve your issue.
     
  7. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #7
    I appreciate all your help. I don't think calling will do any help. It's not a hardware issue since same router for both macs. I wonder of I should do a fresh reinstall of the OS X Snow Leopard and see if that fixes it.
     
  8. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #8
    The weird thing is that I did nothing to the settings before it stopped working.
     
  9. Monkey194545 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #9
    I had an issue similar to yours. My mother-in-law got verizon dsl with the westell. Using her wireless router with the dsl just wouldn't work. A wired connection straight to the modem worked but a wired connection through the router wouldn't. The router worked perfectly fine with a desktop, two laptops (one mac), four iphones, and a ps3 all on it at once (talk about overload).

    Make a long story short... new router... just plugged it in and everything worked.
     
  10. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Have you tried static settings?

    try forcing IPv4 settings to something like:
    IP: 192.168.x.y (if on a C class network) where x=same as your routers 3rd octet, y=usually anything in range 10-100 is safe to use.
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: router's address
    DNS: router's address or you can use Open DNS:
    208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220
    and retry
    if that doesn't work then trash preference file and restart (so the OS X can rebuild it) you might/will loose time zone settings and any saved WEP/WPA passwords in the process.
    Under "advanced" see if the MTU is set to "automatic" or is it a specific value - make sure it matches MTU used on the router.

    Good luck and let us know how it went...


    Also try disabling wireless security/password altogether and see if that helps (temp)
     
  11. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #11
    Yeah, may have to get a better one, any suggestions?

    Would this affect my working mac? The other mac works fine, I'm currently using it as I type.

    UPDATE: Ok, I tried the first set of instructions by using the settings on the working mac. It say that its connected. But, no pages are loading.
     
  12. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Changing settings on the other mac will not affect the working one.
    Removing the wireless password (on the router) however - will.

    After you clear the WEP/WPA on the router, just re-join the network - this time it will not ask you for the password though.
    Test on the other mac and if that sorts it then just use a different type of security.
    Few years back I had a mini that would not join any networks with a WPA2 password - changed to WEP (less secure) and added MAC filtering on the router and it connected fine. If a memory serves me right it was on 10.4.x system.

    Just test it - if nothing happens then you can go back to the original settings in a few clicks.

    Also - this is just a temp solution - you can create an ad-hoc network between the two macs and just share the connection on the working machine to the other on and see if that connects.

    ****************update*********************

    You can try shutting down the interface and re-initializing it from the terminal.
    Open terminal and type ifconfig check which interface is the airport (usually en1) and then use the two commands to shut it down/start:
    sudo ifconfig en1 down - to shut down
    sudo ifconfig en1 up - to re-initialize

    Another option is to delete all locations and then reset networking->create new location.
     
  13. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #13

    Go to the System Preferences>Network>Airport>Advanced>TCP/IP and make sure that router's address and minimum one DNS is showing - if not then populate with the right values.
     
  14. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #14
    In tried the delete location option and it does not allow you to delete all locations. In any case, how do you reset location network?

    Will try the others.

    In this option, both was showing correctly yet did not work.
     
  15. samh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    #15
    macswitcha,

    Can you post the information from Sytem Profiler -> Network for Airport on the machine that is working?
     
  16. Eric M macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    You have to go into locations, then edit, create new and then delete the existing location.

    Have you tried removing WEP/WPA on the router yet?
    What was the result?
     
  17. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #17
    Ok, I actually pressed reset on my modem and therefore lost connection on the working on. When I tried again to connect on the working mac, internet directed me to install some Verizon disk and I was like, nope, never had to install anything on the mac to connect to the internet from Verizon. I went back to the nonworking mac and still had the same issues. So, I called Verizon and spoke to a mac specialists who walked we through in setting up a new network via some Verizon redirecting site. Now I"m back connected again, on both macs and with a more secure network since the person set me up with a WPA2 security. I went from a WEP to WPA2 which he said was better security.


    Thanks Eric and thank you Bernard for all of your efforts in helping me out.

    P.S. Is it true that WPA2 is more secure than WEP?
     
  18. samh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    #18
    I'm told WEP is extremely easy to crack. Never tried it, personally.
     

Share This Page