2 Quick questions about FCE4

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by student_trap, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. student_trap macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #1
    1. is it due to be updated any time soon?

    2. Is it compatible with Adobe after effects?

    Cheers all, am about to buy it.
     
  2. student_trap thread starter macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
  3. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    1. Only Apple knows.

    2. It's compatible in that you can export video files from AE and use them in FCE and vice versa, but you can't exchange/export project files from one into the other.

    3. Don't thread bump, especially after only a few hours.;)


    Lethal
     
  4. student_trap thread starter macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #4
    Thanks for the reply

    So does this mean that i could be working on the bulk of a project using FCE and then, take some footage over to AE for some graphics etc and then send the updated version back to FCE to slip back into the mix? Sorry, i've only used imovie before so its all a bit new!:)

    I wouldn't do it usually, its just that earlier I was in quite a rush to get it ordered (alongside other software) for delivery dates! Too late now but not to worry:)
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Yes. You would do the editing in FCE and any clips that need nifty GFX or something you'd export out as a QT file, open it up in AE, do the GFX, then export another QT file for use back in FCE.


    Lethal
     
  6. student_trap thread starter macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #6
    Thanks Lethal
     

Share This Page