2 routers 1 network? HELP Please

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Roy1265, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. Roy1265 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #1
    Hi all,

    I am hoping that someone may be able to help with my dilemma.

    At work I have recently combined our 2 existing Mac networks. We are using mac server OSX 10.6. We have also installed an intranet server which communicates well across the newly connected networks. The problem is that when the networks were separate, they had a separate broadband connection. Now that we have connected the two systems, we still need separate broadband provision because the one router is struggling to maintain an effective connection across the combined network. We only have a 3 meg broadband connection which cannot be effectively shared over our combined network.

    My question is, is it possible to have 2 routers providing separate broadband connections to different parts of our network? I have attempted to connect 2 routers and tried directing the different parts of the network to an assigned router using static ip addresses and subnet masks. I have disabled DCHP so that the ip addresses will remain static. Our network is sharing data effectively to all computers on the network. However, once we add the second router, the first router becomes inactive. The router is still receiving broadband from its ISP, but the computers on the network that are directed to that router have a connection but no content.
    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,

    Roy
     
  2. saltyzoo macrumors 65816

    saltyzoo

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #2
    The simplest solution for your problem is probably to take one router and connect it to to your WAN connection just like it always was. Then take the other router and connect it to the first router just like any other computer is, and turn DHCP on.

    It really *should* be as simple as that.
     
  3. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #3
    The above poster's solution might work, but we'd need a network diagram to be sure.

    If you're using static addresses, then removing DHCP altogether and assigning each system a different default gateway (depending on whether they should go through ISP A or B), is how you'd do this.

    Then you may need to add static routes on one of the routers, if there's another subnet on the other router.
     
  4. etchtech09 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #4
  5. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #5
  6. etchtech09 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #6
    Either one of those devices can take both of the broadband connections and do what is called load balancing. This would enable the OP to have one single network but get the benefits of having two broadband connections.
     
  7. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #7
    why not just get a faster connection? 3meg is like stoneage...
     

Share This Page