20" iMac and Leopard

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Sptz, Nov 22, 2007.

  1. Sptz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #1
    Hey, I bought my mom a 20" iMac 2.0ghz, and I find two problems with it, it doesn't connect to my wireless network, I tried everything, and it always says "There was an error trying to connect to the network", my MBP and my gf's MB work fine on wireless here.. So I have to use ethernet cable for her..
    And another thing is, she is a photographer and she uses a LOT photoshop, also other stuff, but mainly photoshop. And lately it's been giving the infinite beach spinnball and photoshop becomes unresponsive.

    So my question to you guys is, I have Leopard, so should I install it on the iMac to see if the wireless problem gets fixed? And also, I know there was a photoshop cs3 update, does it fix that issue in Leopard when pixel numbers faded or had an apparent bug?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
    Look in the logs to see if there are error logs, kernal panics, what is happening when airport isn't connecting, etc.

    Applications/Utilities/Console.app

    Looking at the crash logs, console messages, and system.log might show you something.
     
  3. Sptz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #3
    Ok, gonna do that, but anyways, should installing Leopard bring any advantages? ( I had on my MBP but went back to tiger due to lack of M-audio drivers)
     
  4. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
    It shouldn't make any difference really. Tiger's a fine OS.

    Are you on Photoshop CS3?

    2gigs of RAM would be a big help if your mum is a power user.

    How are you connecting to your router by the way? What encrytion - WEP / WPA?
     
  5. Sptz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #5
    hey, I'm on WPA, I tried to connect, and it did connect, but it looses connection, then gets connection, then looses, then gains, then looses, like a never ending circle, so I went to the console and it said couldnt connect because of wrong password... but I am typing the correct password lol.. doesn't make any sense
     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
  7. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #7
    I had exactly that problem with my iMac (same model) under Tiger. With Leopard it connects automatically every time. The one problem she may have is down to whichever version of Photoshop she uses. Photoshop 7 no longer works on Leopard. CS and CS2 run with errors on a few functions (apparently, I don't actually have those versions), but Adobe have only promised support for CS3.
     
  8. Sptz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #8
    Her Photoshop is CS3. So should I install Leopard? I think I'm gonna give it a try... oh ... forgot another thing... yesterday I found out she is a freezer... It never froze... yesterday it froze twice and lost all her work... What should I do? Return it to apple or install Leopard and see if freezing dissappears? Thanks
     
  9. sarah3585 macrumors regular

    sarah3585

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    #9
    The freezing should disappear after installing the latest update.
     
  10. Muncher macrumors 65816

    Muncher

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Have you tried typing the password with a '$' in front? Worked for me.
     
  11. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #11
    I'll never buy M-Audio every again. My M-Audio Revolution 7.1 is sitting in an anti-static bag because it has no support for Vista and the XP driver is years old. I'm pretty sure the onboard sound card in my Dell is better than it at this rate!
     
  12. Sptz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #12
    Well, I did installed all updates, and it freezes.... could leopard help?
     
  13. Sptz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #13
    It is constantly freezing when working in photoshop cs3, I didn't intall istat pro but it doesn't feel even hot when I slide my hand behind it ... Should I just take it back or give it a shot on Leopard?
     
  14. Nordichund macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #14
    I would give technical support a call, if that doesn't fix it then your problem will have been logged and you can either take it in to be fixed or get a replacement. At least they can go through your problems over the phone and try various solutions.

    I also had a problem as soon as I received my iMac in getting it to log on through airport extreme. The iMac had no problem detecting the wifi, however it just would not accept the password which to this day I do not understand why. In the end I reset the airport extreme and used the installation disc on my iMac to get it working.
     
  15. Sptz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #15
    But that is not the problem anymore... The problem is that it freezes like 10x a DAY... it's impossible to work on Photoshop if we're gonna loose everything all the time... What I ask for this is... should I just take it back? or give it a try on Leopard to see if miraculously the freezing goes away..
     
  16. Nordichund macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #16
    I'd still call tech support, they're supposed to be the experts and it's their job to know. As for trying Leopard, you've got nothing to lose. If you get a replacement Leopard might already be installed.
     

Share This Page