$200+ for Internet Explorer

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by imahawki, May 23, 2011.

  1. imahawki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    #1
    I've spent 3 hours trying to get my wife into her corporate network using the Windows remote desktop client for Mac and a Mac Citrix client to no avail. So basically I'm faced with buying a Windows license and virtualization software JUST for IE. How ridiculous. Also I've tried Winebottler and while I got IE 7 running, it doesn't support enough advanced features to work. What a ripoff. Its really a shame they quit developing IE for Mac. I'm sure a ton of people will scoff at that comment but I can't believe I'm going to probably have to spend $250 JUST for IE.
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
  3. imahawki thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    #3
    They use a juniper device and remote back into their own desktop, not a terminal server. They've posted some instructions but neither method works. The instructions are old, perhaps for older versions of OSx and they say right on them that they don't support remote access via Mac.

    Here's a thread I found while researching it but I never really got anywhere. I don't have access to the instructions right now because I deleted the PDF once I couldn't get it to work.

    http://forums.juniper.net/t5/SSL-VPN/Terminal-Services-client-for-Mac/td-p/13598
     
  4. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #4
    A lot of juniper firewall devices do not work with macs. We have a SSG-552 which I have been unsuccessful in getting to work on a mac, either with the built in VPN client or with 3rd party clients. Of course Juniper refuses to make a client for mac, so as far as mac VPN is considered, we're screwed.

    If she can really justify a need for remote access, surely the company will provide her with a windows laptop that has VPN capabilities. It's a rather major security issue that this company allows people to VPN in from their personal computers... but that is an issue for their IT department to figure out.
     
  5. imahawki thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    #5
    This is more of a convenience to her. She has a laptop as her primary machine but prefers not to bring it home so she remotes back into it. That said, that doesn't mean I can't gripe about having to spend an additional $250 to make her happy for ONE app and an internet browser at that! ;)
     
  6. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #6
    Preaching to the choir. My work machine is a 17" Dell M6500 (weighs about 20lbs) and I am required to bring it home everyday as I am on call 24x7x365. Would love to be able to remote in from my macbookpro, but unfortunately Juniper seems unmotivated to support its clients :rolleyes:
     
  7. imahawki thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    #7
    Yeah, see my wife is the opposite. Total convenience. She never HAS to work from home but doing some light clean-up after the kids go to bed allows her to keep up without working crazy hours in the office etc. She could bring her work machine home every night but 1) she doesn't want to and 2) she used to from time to time and amusingly had trouble connecting to the corporate network with her WORK computer.

    As an IT auditor its all very amusing to me but I don't work there so I don't worry about it.
     
  8. AWallen90 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    #8
    Are you able to get what you need done through Safari's IE emulator? It can emulate up to IE 8.0
     
  9. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #9
    Doesn't Microsoft have a Windows 7 trial that lasts a year? I thought I read that somewhere.

    I definitely understand your griping though. I went way out of my way to find IE 5 for Mac a few years ago because my corporate site only supported IE (emulation didn't work). It was a major hassle trying to even use that archaic slow browser. I then resorted to the Windows 7 beta (before it's release) but couldn't stomach paying full price for Windows just for IE. It royally sucks when there are no good solutions just because a company only wants to develop for IE. Especially when enough people request that they support Firefox and Safari, at the very least, that they specifically state that they won't.
     
  10. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Just what I was thinking.

    Safari Preferences >Advanced > Tick Show Develop Menu in Menu Bar > User Agent > Screen shot 2011-05-23 at 21.22.21.png
     
  11. imahawki thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    #11
    Isn't that just emulating the rendering engine? The stuff she needs is going to include activeX types of things.
     
  12. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  13. imahawki thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    #13
    Right, so like I said, $200+ for IE. What a scam!
     
  14. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #14
    It's not even emulating the rendering engine. In fact it's not emulating anything at all. It has absolutely no effect on the way Safari renders pages or it's capabilities. All it does is alter the name Safari returns to web servers and Javascript so as some of the dumber ways of detecting browsers think it's IE.
     
  15. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #15
    VirtualBox (free) and a copy of XP ($30 on eBay).
     
  16. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    Thought about picking up a cheeky second hand laptop?
     
  17. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #17
    how about an old POS windows box/laptop in the house that will connect, and then use the Mac RDC to control the windows box? load it up, hook it up, and then stuff it in the basement or closet or attic or ?

    still get to use the Mac, old/used should be less than $200 by a lot especially if XP will still work for the requirements. easy to control/update, no conflict with software, etc. i like free, but really cheap is ok now and then...

    using xp pro on a $30 dell works for me, just my 2 cents.
     
  18. cocacolakid macrumors 65816

    cocacolakid

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #18
    Why don't you just buy a cheap used PC or laptop? It will be a lot cheaper than $250.
     
  19. cocacolakid macrumors 65816

    cocacolakid

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #19
    You could try VirtualBox (or Parallels) and just for the heck of it try out ReactOS instead of shelling out for XP or 7.

    ReactOS is a free Windows clone that can run Windows programs. I'd be curious to see if it can run exactly what you need.

    http://www.reactos.org/en/index.html

    VirtualBox and ReactOS wouldn't cost a penny.

    ----

    UPDATE:

    Well it was a good idea, but ReactOS doesn't play nice with IE, which I would think that puts a damper on their claim it runs all Windows software.
     
  20. Quad5Ny, May 23, 2011
    Last edited: May 23, 2011

    Quad5Ny macrumors 6502a

    Quad5Ny

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #20
    It lasts 120 days (4 x 30). But you have to run "slmgr -rearm" every 30 days to reset the count down.

    -----

    OEM copy of 7 + VirtualBox = $99USD

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116986 (64-bit)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116983 (32-bit)

    http://www.virtualbox.org/


    I would go with the 32bit version if your just going to run IE in VirtualBox.
     
  21. Rlnplehshalo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #21
    Have you tried the 'Wine For Mac' emulation software? It runs windows .exe programs on your mac, if not I'd suggest giving it a go.
     
  22. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #22
    Why $200? Perhaps buy the OEM version of the OS? Home Premium is only about $100.
     

Share This Page